Home

Race Information

Organisation

Entry Information

Race Weekend

During the Race

Course

Detailed Maps

Detailed Directions

Checkpoints

Hazards

Mandatory Equipment & Runner Safety

Drop Bags

Pacers

Support Crews

Driving Directions

Transport

Pre-Race Dinner

Accommodation

Medical Research

Links

Entrants

Competitor Updates

Waiting List

Progress Times

Race Records

Past Winners

Honour Roll

All-Time 100 Miles

All-Time 100 Kilometres

Past Years

THE GREAT NORTH WALK 100s

 

2006 RESULTS

 

 

 

100 MILE
Place First Name Last Name Address Cat. Cat. Place Time
1 Ian Wright Pearce, ACT 2607 M50+ 1 30:21:54
2 Wayne Gregory Sans Souci, NSW 2219 M40-49 1 32:09:47
3= James Grove Fairfield, VIC 3078 M18-39 1 33:51:57
3= Martin Schot Burnside, QLD 4560 M40-49 2 33:51:57
5 Kim Cook Terrigal, NSW 2260 M50+ 2 34:22:36
6 Ray James Balmain, NSW 2041 M50+ 3 34:46:06
7 Lawrence Mead Hornsby, NSW 2007 M18-39 2 35:04:13
8= Philip Murphy Riverstone, NSW 2765 M18-39 3 35:13:19
8= Andrew Hewat Geelong, VIC 3220 M40-49 3 35:13:19
10 Bill Thompson Glass House Mountains, QLD 4518 M50+ 4 35:48:40
  David Waugh Taringa, QLD 4068 M18-39   DNF [168.0km]
  Peter Lines Vale Park, SA 5081 M40-49   DNF [160.8km]
  John Lindsay Doncaster East, VIC 3109 M50+   DNF [81.7km]
  Louis Commins Blackalls Park, NSW 2283 M50+   DNF [81.7km]
  Paul Fahey Russell Lea, NSW 2046 M18-39   DNF [81.7km]
  Sebastian Warmerdam Naremburn, NSW 2065 M40-49   DNF [81.7km]
  Jan Herrmann Killara, NSW 2071 M40-49   DNF [81.7km]
  Matt Bacon Shortland, NSW 2307 M18-39   DNF [81.7km]
  Jonathan Worswick Alexandria, NSW 2015 M40-49   DNF [81.7km]
  Tim Turner Kiama Downs, NSW 2534 M40-49   DNF [66.9km]
  Dominic Sullivan Surry Hills, NSW 2010 M18-39   DNF [52.5km]
  Richard McCormick Beaconsfield, VIC 3807 M18-39   DNF [52.5km]
  Rodney Ladyman Annerley, QLD 4103 M40-49   DNF [52.5km]
  Sean Greenhill Glenbrook, NSW 2773 M18-39   DNF [52.5km]
             
100 KILOMETRE
Place First Name Last Name Address Cat. Cat. Place Time
Joel Mackay Newtown, NSW 2042 M18-39   14:11:06
1 Darren Byers Highgate Hill, QLD 4101 M18-39 1 15:17:34
2 Sharon Harrison North Gosford, NSW 2250 F18-39 1 16:38:40
3 Steve Guest Blue Haven, NSW 2262 M40-49 1 18:12:10
4 Stephen Firth Ryde, NSW 2112 M40-49 2 18:27:11
Allison Lilley Roseville, NSW 2069 F18-39   20:17:48
5 Ron Schwebel Beacon Hill, NSW 2100 M50+ 1 20:25:27
Grant Campbell Kanwal, NSW 2259 M18-39   21:35:10
Paul Every Hornsby, NSW 2077 M40-49   21:40:06
  Pem Dechen Potts Point, NSW 2011 F18-39   DNF [81.7km]
  Robert Fox North Narrabeen, NSW 2101 M40-49   DNF [52.5km]
  David Bray North Ryde, NSW 2113 M18-39   DNF [52.5km]
  Paul Barry Berowra Heights, NSW 2082 M18-39   DNF [52.5km]
             
Notes:
●  The actual GPS-measured distance for the 100 Kilometre event is 103.7 Kilometres and for the 100 Mile event it is 108.5 Miles.
●  Runners who entered the 100 Mile event had the option of finishing at (or after) 100 Kilometres and being included in the 0fficial 100 Kilometre event results.  The runners in this latter category have a star instead of a placing.

CHECKPOINT LOG

Event Final
Official
Placing
No. First
Name
Last
Name
Cat. Checkpoint 1
(28.6km)
Checkpoint 2
(52.5km)
       
Leg
Time
(28.6
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Dep.
Time
Leg
Time
(23.9
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Dep.
Time
       
100mi 1 10 Ian Wright M50+ 4:02 10:02 9 9 10:08 2:46 12:54 8 6 13:01        
100mi 2 11 Wayne Gregory M40-49 4:01 10:01 8 8 10:07 3:08 13:15 9= 12 13:26        
100mi 3= 8 Martin Schot M40-49 3:41 9:41 5= 5= 9:44 2:40 12:24 5 5 12:33        
100mi 3= 5 James Grove M18-39 3:41 9:41 5= 5= 9:44 2:48 12:32 7 8 12:42        
100mi 5 9 Kim Cook M50+ 4:08 10:08 11= 11= 10:17 3:06 13:23 11= 10= 13:46        
100mi 6 7 Ray James M50+ 4:25 10:25 25 25 10:29 3:14 13:43 14 15 13:54        
100mi 7 13 Lawrence Mead M18-39 4:08 10:08 11= 11= 10:12 3:29 13:41 13 19 13:52        
100mi 8= 21 Andrew Hewat M40-49 4:20 10:20 20= 20= 10:30 3:18 13:48 17= 16 14:18        
100mi 8= 20 Philip Murphy M18-39 4:20 10:20 20= 20= 10:29 3:19 13:48 17= 17 14:18        
100mi 10 6 Bill Thompson M50+ 4:10 10:10 17= 17= 11:19 3:57 15:16 32 26 15:33        
100mi   26 David Waugh M18-39 3:38 9:38 1= 1= 9:42 2:17 11:59 1 1 12:08        
100mi   4 Peter Lines M40-49 4:53 10:53 28= 28= 11:05 3:31 14:36 24= 20= 15:09        
100mi   12 Joel Mackay M18-39 3:38 9:38 1= 1= 9:41 2:25 12:06 2 3 12:15        
100km 1 56 Darren Byers M18-39 3:40 9:40 3= 3= 9:43 2:30 12:13 4 4 12:20        
100km 2 52 Sharon Harrison F18-39 4:06 10:06 10 10 10:12 3:03 13:15 9= 9 13:34        
100km 3 54 Steve Guest M40-49 4:08 10:08 11= 11= 10:17 3:06 13:23 11= 10= 13:46        
100km 4 53 Stephen Firth M40-49 3:40 9:40 3= 3= 9:42 2:47 12:29 6 7 12:37        
100mi   18 Allison Lilley F18-39 4:55 10:55 30= 30= 11:04 3:45 14:49 27 24 15:09        
100km 5 57 Ron Schwebel M50+ 4:53 10:53 28= 28= 11:05 3:31 14:36 24= 20= 15:08        
100mi   27 Grant Campbell M18-39 4:08 10:08 11= 11= 10:17 4:21 14:38 26 34 15:23        
100mi   16 Paul Every M40-49 4:42 10:42 26= 26= 10:52 4:00 14:52 28= 28 15:31        
100mi   28 Jonathan Worswick M40-49 3:41 9:41 5= 5= 9:46 2:22 12:08 3 2 12:18        
100mi   14 Paul Fahey M18-39 4:20 10:20 20= 20= 10:35 3:10 13:45 15= 13= 14:07        
100km   58 Pem Dechen F18-39 4:42 10:42 26= 26= 11:00 3:52 14:52 28= 25 15:31        
100mi   3 Louis Commins M50+ 4:55 10:55 30= 30= 11:01 4:14 15:15 31 33 15:34        
100mi   2 John Lindsay M50+ 5:33 11:33 35 35 11:43 4:10 15:53 34 32 16:09        
100mi   17 Jan Herrmann M40-49 5:32 11:32 34 34 11:41 4:30 16:11 35 35 16:29        
100mi   23 Tim Turner M40-49 4:20 10:20 20= 20= 10:29 3:24 13:53 20 18 14:18        
100mi   1 Dominic Sullivan M18-39 4:20 10:20 20= 20= 10:35 3:10 13:45 15= 13= DNF        
100mi   25 Matt Bacon M18-39 4:10 10:10 17= 17= 10:13 3:38 13:51 19 22 DNF        
100mi   22 Rodney Ladyman M40-49 4:09 10:09 16 16 10:17 3:44 14:01 21 23 DNF        
100km   59 Paul Barry M18-39 4:10 10:10 17= 17= 10:13 4:04 14:17 22 29= DNF        
100km   55 David Bray M18-39 4:08 10:08 11= 11= 10:18 4:04 14:22 23 29= DNF        
100mi   24 Sean Greenhill M18-39 5:08 11:08 32 32 11:16 3:58 15:14 30 27 DNF        
100mi   15 Sebastian Warmerdam M40-49 5:09 11:09 33 33 11:20 4:07 15:27 33 31 DNF        
100km   51 Robert Fox M40-49 5:35 11:35 36 36 11:50 5:09 16:59 36 36 DNF        
100mi   19 Richard McCormick M18-39 5:43 11:43 37 37 11:54 5:16 17:10 37 37 DNF        
                                     
Event Final
Official
Placing
No. First
Name
Last
Name
Cat. Checkpoint 3
(81.7km)
Checkpoint 4/
Finish 100 Km
(103.7Km)
       
Leg
Time
(29.1
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Dep.
Time
Leg
Time
(22.1
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Dep.
Time
       
100mi 1 10 Ian Wright M50+ 4:55 17:56 4 3 18:07 3:21 21:28 4 5 21:51        
100mi 2 11 Wayne Gregory M40-49 5:00 18:26 6 4 18:54 3:20 22:14 5 4 22:35        
100mi 3= 8 Martin Schot M40-49 6:06 18:39 7 15 19:15 3:27 22:42 7= 6 23:09        
100mi 3= 5 James Grove M18-39 5:58 18:40 8 13 19:12 3:30 22:42 7= 8 23:09        
100mi 5 9 Kim Cook M50+ 5:29 19:15 10= 7= 19:46 3:41 23:27 9 9 23:54        
100mi 6 7 Ray James M50+ 5:47 19:41 13= 11 19:56 4:00 23:56 10 10 0:12        
100mi 7 13 Lawrence Mead M18-39 5:49 19:41 13= 12 19:56 4:03 23:59 11 11= 0:12        
100mi 8= 21 Andrew Hewat M40-49 6:46 21:04 16= 19= 21:33 4:05 1:38 14= 14= 2:18        
100mi 8= 20 Philip Murphy M18-39 6:46 21:04 16= 19= 21:33 4:05 1:38 14= 14= 2:18        
100mi 10 6 Bill Thompson M50+ 6:02 21:35 18 14 22:13 4:13 2:26 19 17 2:51        
100mi   26 David Waugh M18-39 4:18 16:26 1 1 16:49 3:02 19:51 1 1 20:06        
100mi   4 Peter Lines M40-49 6:38 21:47 20= 17 22:14 4:03 2:17 16= 11= 2:49        
100mi   12 Joel Mackay M18-39 4:39 16:54 2 2 17:08 3:03 20:11 2 2 DNF        
100km 1 56 Darren Byers M18-39 5:38 17:58 5 10 18:02 3:15 21:17 3 3 100KM        
100km 2 52 Sharon Harrison F18-39 5:21 18:55 9 6 19:09 3:29 22:38 6 7 100KM        
100km 3 54 Steve Guest M40-49 5:29 19:15 10= 7= 19:46 4:26 0:12 12 19 100KM        
100km 4 53 Stephen Firth M40-49 7:24 20:01 15 24 20:09 4:18 0:27 13 18 100KM        
100mi   18 Allison Lilley F18-39 6:37 21:46 19 16 22:13 4:04 2:17 16= 13 DNF        
100km 5 57 Ron Schwebel M50+ 6:39 21:47 20= 18 22:14 4:11 2:25 18 16 100KM        
100mi   27 Grant Campbell M18-39 7:21 22:44 22= 23 22:59 4:36 3:35 20 20 DNF        
100mi   16 Paul Every M40-49 7:13 22:44 22= 21= 22:59 4:41 3:40 21 21 DNF        
100mi   28 Jonathan Worswick M40-49 5:01 17:19 3 5 DNF                  
100mi   14 Paul Fahey M18-39 5:33 19:40 12 9 DNF                  
100km   58 Pem Dechen F18-39 7:13 22:44 22= 21= DNF                  
100mi   3 Louis Commins M50+ 8:44 0:18 25= 27 DNF                  
100mi   2 John Lindsay M50+ 8:09 0:18 25= 26 DNF                  
100mi   17 Jan Herrmann M40-49 7:49 0:18 25= 25 DNF                  
100mi   23 Tim Turner M40-49   DNF                        
                                     
Event Final
Official
Placing
No. First
Name
Last
Name
Cat. Checkpoint 5
(131.9km)
Checkpoint 6
(146.8km)
Finish 100 Mile
(171.3km)
Leg
Time
(28.2
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Dep.
Time
Leg
Time
(17.8
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Dep.
Time
Leg
Time
(25.4
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
100mi 1 10 Ian Wright M50+ 6:09 4:00 2 7 4:12 3:07 7:19 2 8 7:25 4:56 12:21 1 1
100mi 2 11 Wayne Gregory M40-49 5:48 4:23 3 3= 4:50 3:34 8:24 3 12 8:36 5:33 14:09 2 3
100mi 3= 8 Martin Schot M40-49 6:37 5:46 4= 10= 6:17 2:34 8:51 4= 1= 9:15 6:36 15:51 3= 8=
100mi 3= 5 James Grove M18-39 6:37 5:46 4= 10= 6:17 2:34 8:51 4= 1= 9:15 6:36 15:51 3= 8=
100mi 5 9 Kim Cook M50+ 5:55 5:49 6 6 6:22 3:17 9:39 6 9 10:02 6:20 16:22 5 7
100mi 6 7 Ray James M50+ 6:29 6:41 11 12 6:57 3:19 10:16 8 10= 10:28 6:18 16:46 6 6
100mi 7 13 Lawrence Mead M18-39 6:30 6:42 7 9 6:57 3:19 10:16 7 10= 10:28 6:36 17:04 7 10
100mi 8= 21 Andrew Hewat M40-49 5:48 8:06 8= 3= 8:23 2:50 11:13 9= 5= 11:20 5:53 17:13 8= 4=
100mi 8= 20 Philip Murphy M18-39 5:48 8:06 8= 3= 8:23 2:50 11:13 9= 5= 11:20 5:53 17:13 8= 4=
100mi 10 6 Bill Thompson M50+ 5:44 8:35 10 2 9:01 3:04 12:05 11 7 12:17 5:31 17:48 10 2
100mi   26 David Waugh M18-39 4:54 1:00 1 1 1:14 2:42 3:56 1 3 4:04   DNF    
100mi   4 Peter Lines M40-49 6:16 9:05 12 8 9:28 2:45 12:13 12 4 12:19   DNF    

The 2006 GNW100s Results are available as a PDF file here.  (68 KB)