Home

Race Information

Organisation

Entry Information

Race Weekend

During the Race

Course

Detailed Maps

Detailed Directions

Checkpoints

Hazards

Mandatory Equipment & Runner Safety

Drop Bags

Pacers

Support Crews

Driving Directions

Transport

Pre-Race Dinner

Accommodation

Medical Research

Links

Entrants

Competitor Updates

Waiting List

Progress Times

Race Records

Past Winners

Honour Roll

All-Time 100 Miles

All-Time 100 Kilometres

Past Years

THE GREAT NORTH WALK 100s

 

2007 CHECKPOINT LOG

Event Final
Official
Placing
No. First
Name
Last
Name
Cat. Checkpoint 1
(28.6km)
Checkpoint 2
(52.5km)
       
Leg
Time
(28.6
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Dep.
Time
Leg
Time
(23.9
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Dep.
Time
       
100mi 1= 27 Tim Cochrane M18-39 3:17 9:17 1 1 9:19 2:21 11:40 1 2= 11:45        
100mi 1= 20 David Waugh M18-39 3:32 9:32 2 2 9:34 2:12 11:46 2 1 11:50        
100mi 3 16 Joel Mackay M18-39 3:46 9:46 8= 8= 9:49 2:22 12:11 4= 4 12:11        
100mi 4 31 Damon Goerke M18-39 3:40 9:40 4 4 9:41 2:23 12:04 3 5 12:05        
100mi 5 24 Philip Murphy M18-39 3:43 9:43 6= 6= 9:45 2:30 12:15 7 6= 12:17        
100mi 6 22 Ewan Horsburgh M18-39 4:05 10:05 14 14 10:19 2:36 12:55 12= 12 12:55        
100mi 7 2 Carrol Lapsys F18-39 4:01 10:01 11 11 10:09 2:31 12:40 10 8 12:45        
100mi 8 18 Wayne Gregory M40-49 3:43 9:43 6= 6= 9:45 2:35 12:20 8= 11 12:26        
100mi 9 15 Allison Lilley F18-39 4:31 10:31 27= 27= 10:37 2:53 13:30 24= 22= 13:40        
100mi 10 8 Terry Coleman M18-39 4:38 10:38 38= 38= 10:42 3:08 13:50 29= 33 13:55        
100mi 11 6 Peter Lines M40-49 4:23 10:23 21= 21= 10:30 3:00 13:30 24= 28 13:32        
100mi 12 12 Rodney Ladyman M50-59 4:30 10:30 25= 25= 10:38 2:54 13:32 27 24= 13:50        
100mi 13 33 Michael Lovric M18-39 4:30 10:30 25= 25= 10:38 2:53 13:31 26 22= 13:50        
100mi 14= 21 Tamsin Barnes F18-39 4:38 10:38 38= 38= 10:45 3:05 13:50 29= 32 13:58        
100mi 14= 26 Andrew Hewat M40-49 4:38 10:38 38= 38= 10:46 3:09 13:55 33= 34 14:15        
100mi 14= 17 Phil Rosenstein M18-39 4:33 10:33 35 35 10:43 3:12 13:55 33= 39= 14:08        
100mi 14= 7 Ray James M50-59 4:54 10:54 45 45 10:56 3:12 14:08 41= 39= 14:15        
100mi 14= 23 Tim Turner M40-49 4:42 10:42 41 41 10:45 3:24 14:09 43 46 14:15        
100mi 19 25 Glenn Lockwood M40-49 4:48 10:48 42 42 10:56 3:12 14:08 41= 39= 14:15        
100mi 20 10 Bill Thompson M60+ 5:11 11:11 49= 49= 11:21 3:59 15:20 49 50 15:35        
100mi   5 Jonathan Worswick M40-49 3:46 9:46 8= 8= 9:50 2:21 12:11 4= 2= 12:15        
100mi   14 Paul Fahey M18-39 3:35 9:35 3 3 9:41 2:33 12:14 6 9 12:15        
100mi   19 Rachel Waugh F18-39 4:04 10:04 12= 12= 10:17 2:38 12:55 12= 13 13:01        
100mi   9 Ian Wright M50-59 4:04 10:04 12= 12= 10:19 2:51 13:10 16= 21 13:13        
100mi   13 Marie Doke F40-49 4:23 10:23 21= 21= 10:28 2:59 13:27 23 26= 13:27        
100mi   1 Markus Schar M40-49 4:31 10:31 27= 27= 10:46 2:54 13:40 28 24= 13:40        
100mi   30 Grant Campbell M18-39 4:32 10:32 31= 31= 10:42 3:11 13:53 32 36= 14:10        
100mi   34 Dean Cook M18-39 5:09 11:09 46= 46= 11:23 2:50 14:13 44= 20 14:30        
100mi   11 Louis Commins M50-59 4:51 10:51 43 43 10:56 3:31 14:27 46 47 14:40        
100mi   32 Nick Barclay M18-39 5:11 11:11 49= 49= 11:21 3:49 15:10 48 48 15:20        
100mi   4 Peter McHannigan M18-39 5:12 11:12 51 51 11:36 3:50 15:26 50 49 15:37        
100mi   28 Rebecca Doedens F18-39 5:37 11:37 55= 55= 11:59 4:16 16:15 54= 54= 16:50        
100mi   29 Tom McGee M18-39 5:37 11:37 55= 55= 11:59 4:16 16:15 54= 54= 16:50        
100km 1 70 Peter Thomas M18-39 3:42 9:42 5 5 9:46 2:34 12:20 8= 10 12:20        
100km 2 67 Robin Cameron F40-49 4:16 10:16 17= 17= 10:23 2:47 13:10 16= 19 13:10        
100km 3 85 Kim Cook M50-59 3:57 9:57 10 10 10:06 2:44 12:50 11 16= 13:07        
100km 4 75 Tom Silk M40-49 4:17 10:17 19= 19= 10:25 2:40 13:05 14= 14 13:17        
100km 5= 78 Jo Ridley F40-49 4:16 10:16 17= 17= 10:24 2:46 13:10 16= 18 13:20        
100km 5= 64 Malcolm Gamble M18-39 4:31 10:31 27= 27= 10:36 2:44 13:20 21 16= 13:32        
100km 7 83 Geoff Evison M40-49 4:17 10:17 19= 19= 10:24 2:41 13:05 14= 15 13:20        
100km 8 86 Paul Monks M18-39 4:12 10:12 16 16 10:20 2:59 13:19 20 26= 13:31        
100km 9 76 Robert Boyce M40-49 4:23 10:23 21= 21= 10:25 3:01 13:26 22 29= 13:26        
100km 10 74 Adam Carter M18-39 4:24 10:24 24 24 10:34 3:18 13:52 31 45 14:10        
100km 11 82 Paul Every M40-49 5:09 11:09 46= 46= 11:12 3:01 14:13 44= 29= 14:30        
100km 12 62 Alec Day M18-39 4:31 10:31 27= 27= 10:43 2:30 13:13 19 6= 13:50        
100km 13 79 Bob Elliott M60+ 4:36 10:36 36= 36= 10:48 3:15 14:03 38 42 14:15        
100km 14= 68 Michael Hull M40-49 4:32 10:32 31= 31= 10:44 3:11 13:55 33= 36= 13:56        
100km 14= 80 Peter Wilson M18-39 4:32 10:32 31= 31= 10:44 3:11 13:55 33= 36= 13:56        
100km 16 65 Darrel Robins M40-49 4:32 10:32 31= 31= 10:44 3:16 14:00 37 43 14:02        
100km 17 69 Gabriel Montanes M18-39 4:36 10:36 36= 36= 10:55 3:10 14:05 39 35 14:30        
100km   71 Stephen English M50-59 4:53 10:53 44 44 11:01 3:04 14:05 40 31 14:25        
100km   77 Sonia White F40-49 5:10 11:10 48 48 11:28 3:17 14:45 47 44 14:45        
100km   72 Pat Hughes M60+ 5:17 11:17 52= 52= 11:29 4:11 15:40 51= 52= 15:55        
100km   87 Bert Van Netten M50-59 5:17 11:17 52= 52= 11:29 4:11 15:40 51= 52= 15:55        
100km   66 Robert Fox M40-49 5:30 11:30 54 54 11:45 4:00 15:45 53 51 15:55        
100km   81 Darren Byers M18-39 4:10 10:10 15 15 WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR        
100km   61 Victor Correa M50-59 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS        
100km   63 Coran Lang M40-49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS        
100km   73 Ian Dempsey M50-59 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS        
                                     
Event Final
Official
Placing
No. First
Name
Last
Name
Cat. Checkpoint 3
(81.7km)
Checkpoint 4/
Finish 100 Km
(103.7Km)
       
Leg
Time
(29.1
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Dep.
Time
Leg
Time
(22.1
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Dep.
Time
       
100mi 1= 20 David Waugh M18-39 3:59 15:49 1 2 16:04 2:20 18:24 1 1 18:30        
100mi 1= 27 Tim Cochrane M18-39 4:16 16:01 3 3= 16:09 2:33 18:42 3 3 18:59        
100mi 3 16 Joel Mackay M18-39 4:21 16:32 4= 6 16:44 2:24 19:08 4 2 19:09        
100mi 4 31 Damon Goerke M18-39 3:50 15:55 2 1 15:56 2:39 18:35 2 4 18:39        
100mi 5 24 Philip Murphy M18-39 4:16 16:33 6 3= 16:45 2:58 19:43 6 7 19:58        
100mi 6 22 Ewan Horsburgh M18-39 4:40 17:35 11 12 17:52 3:00 20:52 10 8 20:55        
100mi 7 2 Carrol Lapsys F18-39 4:33 17:18 10 9 17:33 2:49 20:22 9 5= 20:47        
100mi 8 18 Wayne Gregory M40-49 4:37 17:03 9 10 17:10 3:04 20:14 8 11 20:25        
100mi 9 15 Allison Lilley F18-39 4:57 18:37 19 20 18:53 3:18 22:11 17= 14= 22:21        
100mi 10 8 Terry Coleman M18-39 5:14 19:09 25= 26 19:39 3:31 23:10 22= 22= 23:34        
100mi 11 6 Peter Lines M40-49 5:09 18:41 20 24 18:53 3:18 22:11 17= 14= 22:20        
100mi 12 12 Rodney Ladyman M50-59 4:58 18:48 21 21 19:06 3:29 22:35 20 21 23:23        
100mi 13 33 Michael Lovric M18-39 5:00 18:50 23 22 19:35 3:35 23:10 22= 24 1:03        
100mi 14= 21 Tamsin Barnes F18-39 5:11 19:09 25= 25 19:39 3:31 23:10 22= 22= 23:34        
100mi 14= 26 Andrew Hewat M40-49 5:36 19:51 31= 29= 20:15 4:11 0:26 30= 26= 1:03        
100mi 14= 17 Phil Rosenstein M18-39 5:43 19:51 31= 32 20:15 4:11 0:26 30= 26= 1:03        
100mi 14= 23 Tim Turner M40-49 5:42 19:57 33 31 20:11 4:15 0:26 30= 28 1:03        
100mi 14= 7 Ray James M50-59 5:52 20:07 38= 36= 20:34 4:26 1:00 35= 34= 1:23        
100mi 19 25 Glenn Lockwood M40-49 5:52 20:07 38= 36= 20:34 4:26 1:00 35= 34= 1:23        
100mi 20 10 Bill Thompson M60+ 5:46 21:21 47 33 21:54 4:16 2:10 43= 29= 2:33        
100mi   5 Jonathan Worswick M40-49 4:17 16:32 4= 5 16:44 2:49 19:33 5 5= 19:34        
100mi   9 Ian Wright M50-59 4:43 17:56 13= 14 18:11 3:25 21:36 14 18= WDR        
100mi   19 Rachel Waugh F18-39 6:08 19:09 25= 43 19:39 3:18 22:57 21 14= 23:23        
100mi   34 Dean Cook M18-39 4:48 19:18 28= 17= 19:35 4:43 0:18 28= 38= WDR        
100mi   30 Grant Campbell M18-39 5:54 20:04 37 38 20:37 4:20 0:57 34 32 2:21        
100mi   11 Louis Commins M50-59 5:50 20:30 42= 35 20:46 5:02 1:48 41= 44 2:09        
100mi   32 Nick Barclay M18-39 5:58 21:18 46 39 21:54 4:16 2:10 43= 29= 2:33        
100mi   14 Paul Fahey M18-39 4:31 16:46 8 8 WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR        
100mi   1 Markus Schar M40-49 6:39 20:19 41 46 WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR        
100mi   13 Marie Doke F40-49 7:03 20:30 42= 48 WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR        
100mi   4 Peter McHannigan M18-39 WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR        
100mi   28 Rebecca Doedens F18-39 WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR        
100mi   29 Tom McGee M18-39 WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR        
100km 1 70 Peter Thomas M18-39 4:23 16:43 7 7 16:53 3:03 19:56 7 10          
100km 2 67 Robin Cameron F40-49 4:46 17:56 13= 16 18:13 3:02 21:15 11 9          
100km 3 85 Kim Cook M50-59 4:41 17:48 12 13 18:00 3:16 21:16 12 13          
100km 4 75 Tom Silk M40-49 4:54 18:11 16 19 18:22 3:12 21:34 13 12          
100km 5= 64 Malcolm Gamble M18-39 4:44 18:16 17 15 18:23 3:22 21:45 15= 17          
100km 5= 78 Jo Ridley F40-49 4:38 17:58 15 11 18:17 3:28 21:45 15= 20          
100km 7 83 Geoff Evison M40-49 5:08 18:28 18 23 18:50 3:25 22:15 19 18=          
100km 8 86 Paul Monks M18-39 5:18 18:49 22 27 19:08 4:42 23:50 25 37          
100km 9 76 Robert Boyce M40-49 5:36 19:02 24 29= 19:06 4:45 23:51 26 40          
100km 10 74 Adam Carter M18-39 5:48 19:58 34= 34 20:30 3:43 0:13 27 25          
100km 11 82 Paul Every M40-49 4:48 19:18 28= 17= 19:35 4:43 0:18 28= 38=          
100km 12 62 Alec Day M18-39 5:29 19:19 30 28 20:02 4:33 0:35 33 36          
100km 13 79 Bob Elliott M60+ 6:15 20:30 42= 44 20:45 4:19 1:04 37 31          
100km 14= 68 Michael Hull M40-49 6:02 19:58 34= 41= 20:21 4:46 1:07 38= 41=          
100km 14= 80 Peter Wilson M18-39 6:02 19:58 34= 41= 20:21 4:46 1:07 38= 41=          
100km 16 65 Darrel Robins M40-49 6:16 20:18 40 45 20:47 4:25 1:12 40 33          
100km 17 69 Gabriel Montanes M18-39 6:00 20:30 42= 40 20:56 4:52 1:48 41= 43          
100km   77 Sonia White F40-49 6:42 21:27 48 47 WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR          
100km   72 Pat Hughes M60+ 7:31 23:26 49= 49= WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR          
100km   87 Bert Van Netten M50-59 7:31 23:26 49= 49= WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR          
100km   66 Robert Fox M40-49 8:20 0:15 51 51 WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR          
100km   71 Stephen English M50-59 WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR          
100km   81 Darren Byers M18-39 WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR WDR          
100km   61 Victor Correa M50-59 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS          
100km   63 Coran Lang M40-49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS          
100km   73 Ian Dempsey M50-59 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS          
                                     
Event Final
Official
Placing
No. First
Name
Last
Name
Cat. Checkpoint 5
(131.9km)
Checkpoint 6
(146.8km)
Finish 100 Mile
(171.3km)
Leg
Time
(28.2
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Dep.
Time
Leg
Time
(17.8
km)
Arr.
Time