Home

Race Information

Organisation

Entry Information

Race Weekend

During the Race

Course

Detailed Maps

Detailed Directions

Checkpoints

Hazards

Mandatory Equipment & Runner Safety

Drop Bags

Pacers

Support Crews

Driving Directions

Transport

Pre-Race Dinner

Accommodation

Medical Research

Links

Entrants

Competitor Updates

Waiting List

Progress Times

Race Records

Past Winners

Honour Roll

All-Time 100 Miles

All-Time 100 Kilometres

Past Years

THE GREAT NORTH WALK 100s

 

2008 CHECKPOINT LOG

Event Final
Official
Placing
No. First
Name
Last
Name
Cat. Checkpoint 1
(28.6km)
Checkpoint 2
(52.5km)
         
Leg
Time
(28.6
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Dep.
Time
Leg
Time
(23.9
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Dep.
Time
         
100mi 1 30 Joel Mackay M40-49 3:44 9:44 10 10 9:48 2:34 12:22 7 4 12:31          
100mi 2 04 Wayne Gregory M50-59 3:24 9:24 6 6 9:25 2:48 12:13 6 14 12:27          
100mi 3 18 Philip Murphy M18-39 3:43 9:43 8 8 9:46 2:44 12:30 10 12 12:37          
100mi 4 17 Rachel Waugh F18-39 3:57 9:57 20 20 10:01 2:42 12:43 12 8 12:50          
100mi 5 40 Kim Cook M50-59 3:38 9:38 7 7 9:42 2:44 12:26 8 13 12:34          
100mi 6 03 Andrew Vize M18-39 4:19 10:19 39 39 10:21 3:15 13:36 38 43 13:52          
100mi 7 39 Kelvin Marshall M40-49 4:04 10:04 23 23 10:12 2:52 13:04 16 18 13:21          
100mi 8= 26 Innes Smith M18-39 4:04 10:04 23 23 10:09 2:58 13:07 23 23 13:22          
100mi 8= 21 Terry Coleman M18-39 4:12 10:12 30 30 10:16 3:04 13:20 29 32 13:27          
100mi 10= 36 Michael Lovric M40-49 3:46 9:46 11 11 9:52 2:48 12:40 11 14 12:52          
100mi 10= 14 Tamas Gazdag M40-49 3:57 9:57 20 20 10:02 3:03 13:05 20 30 13:17          
100mi 10= 27 Rodney Ladyman M50-59 4:15 10:15 33 33 10:21 2:59 13:20 29 25 13:34          
100mi 10= 08 Darrel Robins M40-49 4:20 10:20 41 41 10:26 3:10 13:36 38 38 13:50          
100mi 14 13 Marie Doke F40-49 3:53 9:53 14 14 9:57 2:50 12:47 13 17 12:52          
100mi 15= 05 Meredith Quinlan F18-39 4:32 10:32 48 48 10:38 3:05 13:43 45 35 13:46          
100mi 15= 38 Allison Lilley F18-39 4:32 10:32 48 48 10:38 3:09 13:47 47 36 13:53          
100mi 17 24 Andrew Hewat M40-49 4:18 10:18 37 37 10:20 3:00 13:20 29 26 13:30          
100mi 18 12 Kevin Heaton M40-49 4:12 10:12 30 30 10:16 3:16 13:32 35 45 13:43          
100mi 19 19 Tamsin Barnes F18-39 4:26 10:26 44 44 10:33 3:05 13:38 43 33 13:44          
100mi 20 32 Adam Carter M18-39 4:08 10:08 27 27 10:13 3:13 13:26 34 41 13:39          
100mi 21 25 Lachlan Fraser M40-49 4:18 10:18 37 37 10:25 2:39 13:04 16 5 13:23          
100mi 22 23 Sebastian Warmerdam M40-49 4:56 10:56 63 63 11:06 3:24 14:30 55 51 14:46          
100mi 23= 34 Graham Wye M40-49 4:15 10:15 33 33 10:22 3:22 13:44 46 49 14:04          
100mi 23= 10 Ray James M50-59 5:01 11:01 66 66 11:05 3:26 14:31 56 53 14:42          
100mi 23= 16 Jane Trumper F40-49 5:01 11:01 66 66 11:05 3:26 14:31 56 53 14:42          
100mi 26 06 Nadine McKinnon F18-39 4:20 10:20 41 41 10:27 3:09 13:36 38 37 13:50          
100mi 27= 01 Lisa Lee-Johnson F18-39 4:54 10:54 61 61 10:59 3:53 14:52 61 67 15:08          
100mi 27= 15 Bill Thompson M60+ 5:00 11:00 64 64 11:14 4:03 15:17 68 70 15:33          
100mi DNF 35 Philip Whitten M18-39 3:20 9:20 4 4 9:23 2:39 12:02 4 5 12:08          
100mi DNF 11 Ian Wright M50-59 4:02 10:02 22 22 10:06 2:57 13:03 15 21 13:21          
100mi DNF 29 Grant Campbell M18-39 4:07 10:07 25 25 10:15 3:02 13:17 28 29 13:34          
100mi DNF 33 Nikolay Nikolaev M18-39 4:07 10:07 25 25 10:16 3:18 13:34 36 47 14:31          
100mi DNF 09 Justin McKinnon M18-39 4:17 10:17 36 36 10:21 3:15 13:36 38 43 13:49          
100mi DNF 22 Dan Bleakman M18-39 4:26 10:26 44 44 10:36 3:02 13:38 43 28 13:52          
100mi DNF 20 Nick Thompson M40-49 4:31 10:31 46 46 10:35 3:22 13:57 49 50 14:09          
100mi DNF 07 Louis Commins M50-59 4:41 10:41 55 55 10:45 4:15 15:00 66 71 15:14          
100mi DNF 02 Nick Barclay M18-39 5:00 11:00 64 64 11:11 3:49 15:00 66 66 15:19          
100mi DNF 31 Ken Smith M50-59 5:16 11:16 71 71 11:22 4:52 16:14 74 73 DNF          
100mi DNS 28 Tim Turner M40-49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS          
100mi DNS 37 Jonathan Worswick M40-49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS          
100km 1 89 Ewan Horsburgh M18-39 3:11 9:11 1 1 9:16 2:19 11:35 1 1 11:44          
100km 2 94 Malcolm Gamble M40-49 3:43 9:43 8 8 9:46 2:40 12:26 8 7 12:35          
100km 3 99 Murray Carter M18-39 3:13 9:13 3 3 9:23 2:42 12:05 5 8 12:30          
100km 4 63 Graham Ridley M40-49 3:12 9:12 2 2 9:19 2:30 11:49 2 2 11:58          
100km 5= 86 Michael Miles M40-49 3:56 9:56 16 16 10:01 3:05 13:06 21 33 13:13          
100km 5= 92 Nicholas Barlow M40-49 3:56 9:56 16 16 10:02 3:04 13:06 21 31 13:15          
100km 7 85 Fleur Grose F18-39 4:08 10:08 27 27 10:10 3:01 13:11 25 27 13:15          
100km 8 68 Jason Markezic M18-39 3:56 9:56 16 16 10:21 2:43 13:04 16 10 13:33          
100km 9 77 Jessica Robson F18-39 4:09 10:09 29 29 10:21 2:49 13:10 24 16 13:24          
100km 10 81 Peggy Macqueen F18-39 4:12 10:12 30 30 10:17 2:55 13:12 26 20 13:25          
100km 11 62 David Michell M18-39 3:53 9:53 14 14 10:16 2:58 13:14 27 22 13:48          
100km 12 71 Victor Correa M50-59 4:15 10:15 33 33 10:22 3:12 13:34 36 40 13:49          
100km 13 88 Geoff Evison M40-49 4:19 10:19 39 39 10:23 2:58 13:21 33 23 13:28          
100km 14 72 Cathy Donnet F40-49 4:20 10:20 41 41 10:26 3:10 13:36 38 38 13:52          
100km 15 82 Nicolas Ramillon M18-39 4:31 10:31 46 46 10:36 3:17 13:53 48 46 14:10          
100km 16 78 Joel Green M18-39 3:52 9:52 13 13 10:06 3:14 13:20 29 42 13:51          
100km 17 97 Gareth Parker M18-39 4:53 10:53 59 59 11:06 3:18 14:24 53 47 14:46          
100km 18 80 Kate Walsh F40-49 5:35 11:35 75 75 11:40 3:37 15:17 68 63 15:34          
100km 19 75 Robert Fox M50-59 4:52 10:52 58 58 11:03 3:38 14:41 60 64 15:05          
100km 20= 95 Steven Gray M50-59 4:55 10:55 62 62 11:09 3:44 14:53 62 65 15:43          
100km 20= 83 Glenn Lockwood M40-49 5:15 11:15 69 69 11:19 3:35 14:54 63 60 15:02          
100km 20= 84 Belinda Lockwood F40-49 5:15 11:15 69 69 11:19 3:35 14:54 63 60 15:02          
100km 23 91 Mark Redding M40-49 5:05 11:05 68 68 11:20 3:36 14:56 65 62 15:20          
100km 24 87 Gregory Brown M40-49 4:42 10:42 56 56 10:55 3:28 14:23 52 55 14:45          
100km 25= 64 Vic Anderson M50-59 5:25 11:25 73 73 11:33 3:57 15:30 70 68 15:59          
100km 25= 66 Lynda Van Dyk F40-49 5:25 11:25 73 73 11:32 3:58 15:30 70 69 15:59          
100km DNF 67 Milan Dolezal M18-39 3:56 9:56 16 16 10:21 2:43 13:04 16 10 13:33          
100km DNF 100 Robert Boyce M40-49 4:33 10:33 50 50 10:39 3:25 14:04 50 52 14:11          
100km DNF 61 Stephen English M50-59 4:53 10:53 59 59 10:58 3:30 14:28 54 56 14:51          
100km DNF 74 Kristy Radnidge F18-39 4:34 10:34 51 51 11:07 3:31 14:38 58 57 15:23          
100km DNF 73 Bart  Cupitt M18-39 4:34 10:34 51 51 11:07 3:31 14:38 58 57 15:26          
100km DNF 93 Jason Dunn M40-49 3:22 9:22 5 5 9:27 2:33 12:00 3 3 DNF          
100km DNF 79 Tom Silk M40-49 3:48 9:48 12 12 9:54 2:55 12:49 14 19 DNF          
100km DNF 70 Stephen Kibble M40-49 4:34 10:34 51 51 10:43 3:33 14:16 51 59 DNF          
100km DNF 90 Bethany McCarthy Hall F18-39 4:48 10:48 57 57 11:00 4:52 15:52 72 73 DNF          
100km DNF 76 Nigel Knight M18-39 5:21 11:21 72 72 11:30 4:38 16:08 73 72 DNF          
100km DNF 69 Sharene Hurnen F18-39 5:52 11:52 76 76 11:59 5:18 17:17 75 75 DNF          
100km DNF 96 Steven Gurney M18-39 4:40 10:40 54 54 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF          
100km DNF 98 David Attrill M60+ 7:10 13:10 77 77 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF          
100km DNS 65 Scott Williams WDR DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS          
                                       
Event Final
Official
Placing
No. First
Name
Last
Name
Cat. Checkpoint 3
(81.7km)
Checkpoint 4/Finish 100 Km
(103.7km)
         
Leg
Time
(29.1
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Dep.
Time
Leg
Time
(22.1
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Dep.
Time/
Finish
Time
         
100mi 1 30 Joel Mackay M40-49 4:18 16:49 4 3 16:58 3:21 20:19 5 17 20:32          
100mi 2 04 Wayne Gregory M50-59 4:21 16:48 3 4 17:04 2:48 19:52 2 2 20:01          
100mi 3 18 Philip Murphy M18-39 4:13 16:50 6 2 16:58 3:47 20:45 8 30 20:54          
100mi 4 17 Rachel Waugh F18-39 4:27 17:17 9 6 17:33 3:02 20:35 7 6 20:54          
100mi 5 40 Kim Cook M50-59 4:29 17:03 7 7 17:15 2:56 20:11 3 4 20:32          
100mi 6 03 Andrew Vize M18-39 4:56 18:48 23 19 18:57 3:17 22:14 18 14 22:24          
100mi 7 39 Kelvin Marshall M40-49 4:44 18:05 15 13 18:20 3:18 21:38 14 16 22:04          
100mi 8= 21 Terry Coleman M18-39 5:40 19:07 32 39 19:14 3:13 22:27 20 12 22:33          
100mi 8= 26 Innes Smith M18-39 5:45 19:07 32 41 19:14 3:13 22:27 20 12 22:33          
100mi 10= 08 Darrel Robins M40-49 5:12 19:02 28 26 19:24 3:49 23:13 34 31 23:28          
100mi 10= 14 Tamas Gazdag M40-49 4:48 18:05 15 16 18:18 3:45 22:03 17 28 22:20          
100mi 10= 27 Rodney Ladyman M50-59 5:08 18:42 20 22 18:55 3:42 22:37 22 27 23:06          
100mi 10= 36 Michael Lovric M40-49 4:42 17:34 11 11 18:15 3:23 21:38 14 20 22:41          
100mi 14 13 Marie Doke F40-49 4:46 17:38 12 15 17:45 3:33 21:18 10 23 21:26          
100mi 15= 05 Meredith Quinlan F18-39 5:22 19:08 35 32 19:26 3:11 22:37 22 11 23:08          
100mi 15= 38 Allison Lilley F18-39 5:15 19:08 35 28 19:26 3:23 22:49 26 19 23:08          
100mi 17 24 Andrew Hewat M40-49 6:15 19:45 40 58 19:54 3:09 23:03 27 8 23:08          
100mi 18 12 Kevin Heaton M40-49 6:02 19:45 40 53 20:02 3:30 23:32 38 21 23:56          
100mi 19 19 Tamsin Barnes F18-39 4:58 18:42 20 20 18:55 3:47 22:42 25 29 23:06          
100mi 20 32 Adam Carter M18-39 5:23 19:02 28 34 19:18 3:52 23:10 31 33 23:50          
100mi 21 25 Lachlan Fraser M40-49 5:21 18:44 22 31 18:59 4:14 23:13 34 49 0:10          
100mi 22 23 Sebastian Warmerdam M40-49 5:46 20:32 47 42 20:55 3:53 0:48 42 36 1:23          
100mi 23= 10 Ray James M50-59 5:50 20:32 47 46 20:55 4:08 1:03 45 43 1:23          
100mi 23= 16 Jane Trumper F40-49 5:50 20:32 47 46 20:55 4:08 1:03 45 43 1:23          
100mi 23= 34 Graham Wye M40-49 5:50 19:54 45 45 20:55 3:53 0:48 42 36 1:23          
100mi 26 06 Nadine McKinnon F18-39 5:12 19:02 28 26 19:24 3:49 23:13 34 31 23:28          
100mi 27= 01 Lisa Lee-Johnson F18-39 6:05 21:13 56 56 21:32 4:21 1:53 52 54 2:16          
100mi 27= 15 Bill Thompson M60+ 5:51 21:24 62 48 21:52 4:10 2:02 57 45 2:24          
100mi DNF 02 Nick Barclay M18-39 5:51 21:10 55 50 21:40 4:11 1:51 50 46 2:26          
100mi DNF 29 Grant Campbell M18-39 5:03 18:37 19 21 19:07 3:31 22:38 24 22 23:13          
100mi DNF 07 Louis Commins M50-59 5:40 20:54 52 38 20:55 5:24 2:19 58 61 DNF          
100mi DNF 09 Justin McKinnon M18-39 5:10 18:59 26 24 19:18 3:52 23:10 31 33 DNF          
100mi DNF 11 Ian Wright M50-59 4:44 18:05 15 13 18:19 3:41 22:00 16 25 DNF          
100mi DNF 20 Nick Thompson M40-49 5:36 19:45 40 36 20:08 4:18 0:26 40 50 DNF          
100mi DNF 22 Dan Bleakman M18-39 6:26 20:18 46 62 20:46 4:06 0:52 44 42 DNF          
100mi