Home

Race Information

Organisation

Entry Information

Race Weekend

During the Race

Course

Detailed Maps

Detailed Directions

Checkpoints

Hazards

Mandatory Equipment & Runner Safety

Drop Bags

Pacers

Support Crews

Driving Directions

Transport

Pre-Race Dinner

Accommodation

Medical Research

Links

Entrants

Competitor Updates

Waiting List

Progress Times

Race Records

Past Winners

Honour Roll

All-Time 100 Miles

All-Time 100 Kilometres

Past Years

THE GREAT NORTH WALK 100s

 

2009 CHECKPOINT LOG

 

Checkpoint 1        Checkpoint 2        Checkpoint 3        Checkpoint 4/Finish 100 Kilometre    
        Checkpoint 5        Checkpoint 6        Finish 100 Mile

 

Checkpoint 1

 
 
Event Final
Official
Placing
Race
Number
Last
Name
First
Name
Cat. Checkpoint 1 (28.6km)
(28.6km)
Leg
Time
(28.6
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Check-
point
Time
Dep.
Time
100MI 1 8 Vize Andrew M18-39 3:28 9:28 9= 9= 0:01 9:29
100MI 2 79 Murphy Philip M40-49 3:41 9:41 14= 14= 0:03 9:44
100MI 3 26 Robbins Darrel M40-49 3:56 9:56 29 29 0:02 9:58
100MI 4 37 MacQueen Peggy F18-39 3:49 9:49 24= 24= 0:03 9:52
100MI 5 93 Cameron Robin F50-59 4:10 10:10 37= 37= 0:08 10:18
100MI 6 66 Coleman Terry M18-39 3:45 9:45 19= 19= 0:02 9:47
100MI 7 21 Quinlan Meredith F18-39 4:20 10:20 46= 46= 0:05 10:25
100MI 8 17 Whitten Philip M18-39 3:18 9:18 4 4 0:03 9:21
100MI 9 5 Gregory Wayne M50-59 3:40 9:40 12= 12= 0:03 9:43
100MI 10 48 Lilley Allison F18-39 4:31 10:31 63= 63= 0:05 10:36
100MI 11 117 Lovric Michael M40-49 4:07 10:07 35 35 0:09 10:16
100MI 12 51 McKnight Rory M18-39 4:05 10:05 32= 32= 0:19 10:24
100MI 13= 25 Hawthorne Neil M50-59 4:05 10:05 32= 32= 0:11 10:16
100MI 13= 82 Ladyman Rodney M50-59 4:18 10:18 41= 41= 0:05 10:23
100MI 15 97 Vazquez-Recio Luis M40-49 4:28 10:28 54= 54= 0:07 10:35
100MI 16= 9 Parker Gareth M18-39 4:31 10:31 63= 63= 0:05 10:36
100MI 16= 36 Trumper Jane F40-49 4:56 10:56 85= 85= 0:04 11:00
100MI 16= 32 Heaton Kevin M40-49 4:29 10:29 58= 58= 0:06 10:35
100MI 19 44 Lowndes Stephen M50-59 4:23 10:23 52= 52= 0:15 10:38
100MI 20 84 Wood John M40-49 3:57 9:57 30 30 0:52 10:49
100MI 21= 69 Nikolaev Nikolay M18-39 4:09 10:09 36 36 0:09 10:18
100MI 21= 40 Silk Tom M40-49 4:11 10:11 39 39 0:07 10:18
100MI 23= 115 Barclay Nick M18-39 5:02 11:02 92 92 0:09 11:11
100MI 23= 71 Evison Geoff M40-49 4:56 10:56 85= 85= 0:12 11:08
100MI 23= 65 Hewat Andrew M40-49 4:41 10:41 75 75 0:09 10:50
100MI 26 28 Thompson Bill M60+ 4:59 10:59 90= 90= 0:12 11:11
100MI DNQ 3 Lockwood Glenn M40-49 4:58 10:58 88= 88= 0:02 11:00
100MI DNQ 2 Lockwood Belinda F40-49 4:58 10:58 88= 88= 0:08 11:06
100MI DNF 90 Cochrane Tim M18-39 3:00 9:00 2 2 0:08 9:08
100MI DNF 52 Guest Steven M40-49 3:53 9:53 27= 27= 0:15 10:08
100MI DNF 73 Benayoun Stephane M40-49 3:42 9:42 16= 16= 0:03 9:45
100MI DNF 87 Bowen Andrew M18-39 3:44 9:44 18 18 0:08 9:52
100MI DNF 102 Campbell Grant M18-39 3:58 9:58 31 31 0:11 10:09
100MI DNF 124 Solomon Colin M40-49 3:26 9:26 5= 5= 0:03 9:29
100MI DNF 27 Doke Marie F40-49 4:10 10:10 37= 37= 0:03 10:13
100MI DNF 99 Hewitson Paul M40-49 3:26 9:26 5 5 0:08 9:34
100MI DNF 118 Markezic Jason M18-39 3:45 9:45 19= 19= 0:10 9:55
100MI DNF 33 Webb Matthew M18-39 3:45 9:45 19= 19= 0:04 9:49
100MI DNF 10 Redding Mark M40-49 4:28 10:28 54= 54= 0:06 10:34
100MI DNF 61 Miller Karl M40-49 4:48 10:48 79= 79= 0:07 10:55
100MI DNF 85 Holland Clare F50-59 4:48 10:48 79= 79= 0:07 10:55
100MI DNF 74 Brown Greg M50-59 4:18 10:18 41= 41= 0:08 10:26
100MI DNF 127 McCarthy Hall Bethany F18-39 3:28 9:28 9= 9= 0:12 9:40
100MI DNF 6 Turner Tim M40-49 4:48 10:48 79= 79= 0:09 10:57
100MI DNF 78 Austin David M40-49 4:17 10:17 40 40 0:15 10:32
100MI DNF 47 Miller Kolya M18-39 4:28 10:28 54= 54= 0:27 10:55
100MI DNF 39 Wye Graham M40-49 4:21 10:21 48= 48= 0:07 10:28
100MI DNF 123 Dolezal Milan M18-39 3:49 9:49 24= 24= 0:06 9:55
100MI DNF 22 Ridley Graham M40-49 3:52 9:52 26 26 0:14 10:06
100MI DNF 46 Fancett Ken M60+ 4:31 10:31 63= 63= 0:06 10:37
100MI DNF 49 Mencinsky Taras M40-49 4:23 10:23 52= 52= 0:15 10:38
100MI DNF 7 Bleakman Dan M18-39 4:20 10:20 46= 46= 0:11 10:31
100MI DNF 35 Barlow Nicholas M40-49 4:29 10:29 58= 58= 0:04 10:33
100MI DNF 38 James Ray M60+ 5:12 11:12 93 93 0:01 11:13
100MI DNF 76 Manning Nick M18-39 4:29 10:29 58= 58= 0:13 10:42
100MI DNF 42 Taylor Daniel M18-39 4:29 10:29 58= 58= 0:16 10:45
100MI DNF 19 Nealon Craig M40-49 3:26 9:26 5= 5= 0:04 9:30
100MI DNF 55 Thompson Nick M40-49 4:48 10:48 79= 79= 0:05 10:53
100MI DNF 11 Herrman Jan M40-49 5:21 11:21 94 94 0:07 11:28
100MI DNS 24 Cook Kim M50-59 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
100MI DNS 114 Ishikawa Hiroki M18-39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
100MI DNS 60 Lauer Simon M18-39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
100MI DNS 50 Smith Innes M18-39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
100KM 1 125 McClymont Clarke M18-39 3:09 9:09 3 3 0:05 9:14
100KM 2 1 Cooper Matt M18-39 2:53 8:53 1 1 0:08 9:01
100KM 3 59 Coombs Dave M18-39 3:40 9:40 12= 12= 0:03 9:43
100KM 4 14 Miles Michael M40-49 3:27 9:27 8 8 0:01 9:28
100KM 5 89 Hodgens Patrick M40-49 3:46 9:46 22= 22= 0:02 9:48
100KM 6 94 Gamble Malcolm M40-49 3:42 9:42 16= 16= 0:03 9:45
100KM 7 96 Mason Rob M18-39 4:18 10:18 41= 41= 0:08 10:26
100KM 8 126 Tingate Trevor M40-49 3:41 9:41 14= 14= 0:02 9:43
100KM 9 62 Cutler Rodney M40-49 3:53 9:53 27= 27= 0:12 10:05
100KM 10 81 French Adam M18-39 3:46 9:46 22= 22= 0:07 9:53
100KM 11 56 Price Martin M50-59 4:33 10:33 66= 66= 0:02 10:35
100KM 12 77 Williams Mark M18-39 4:21 10:21 48= 48= 0:07 10:28
100KM 13 129 Martin Levi M18-39 3:28 9:28 9= 9= 0:12 9:40
100KM 14= 23 Judd Gavin M18-39 4:33 10:33 66= 66= 0:10 10:43
100KM 14= 122 Books Kelly F40-49 4:35 10:35 71 71 0:12 10:47
100KM 16 88 Cupitt Bart M18-39 4:18 10:18 41= 41= 0:16 10:34
100KM 17 72 Grindlay Symon M18-39 4:28 10:28 54= 54= 0:11 10:39
100KM 18 63 Rice Lee M18-39 4:21 10:21 48= 48= 0:11 10:32
100KM 19 15 Dear Kirrily F18-39 4:36 10:36 72 72 0:04 10:40
100KM 20 29 O'Shea Matthew M18-39 4:33 10:33 66= 66= 0:09 10:42
100KM 21= 109 Sanderson Kate F18-39 4:59 10:59 90= 90= 0:07 11:06
100KM 21= 83 Adams Carol F40-49 5:26 11:26 95 95 0:05 11:31
100KM 23 86 Gluer Robert M18-39 4:38 10:38 73 73 0:25 11:03
100KM 24 106 Quinn Gerry M50-59 4:52 10:52 84 84 0:16 11:08
100KM DNF 95 Maher Michael M18-39 4:05 10:05 32= 32= 0:18 10:23
100KM DNF 31 Field Paul M18-39 4:49 10:49 83 83 0:12 11:01
100KM DNF 91 Bray David M40-49 4:18 10:18 41= 41= 0:12 10:30
100KM DNF 80 Gray Steven M50-59 4:40 10:40 74 74 0:10 10:50
100KM DNF 13 Cox Peter M40-49 4:34 10:34 70 70 0:06 10:40
100KM DNF 70 Owen Ann F50-59 5:32 11:32 96 96 0:13 11:45
100KM DNF 4 Van Dyk Lynda F40-49 5:36 11:36 97 97 0:08 11:44
100KM DNF 43 English Stephen M50-59 4:22 10:22 51 51 0:06 10:28
100KM DNF 30 Rivers Mark M40-49 4:33 10:33 66= 66= 0:13 10:46
100KM DNF 116 Fox Robert M50-59 4:57 10:57 87 87 0:11 11:08
100KM DNF 120 Condina Robert M18-39 4:47 10:47 76= 76= 0:19 11:06
100KM DNF 113 Link Philip M18-39 4:47 10:47 76= 76= 0:19 11:06
100KM DNF 119 McGarvey Mark M18-39 4:47 10:47 76= 76= 0:19 11:06
100KM DNF 110 Dugdale Martin M60+ 5:46 11:46 98 98 0:08 11:54
100KM DNF 92 Commins Louis M60+ 5:50 11:50 99 99 0:02 11:52
100KM DNF 16 Lacey David M18-39 4:30 10:30 62 62 DNF DNF

Checkpoint 2

Event Final
Official
Placing
Race
Number
Last
Name
First
Name
Cat. Checkpoint 2 (52.5km)
(52.5km)
Leg
Time
(23.9
km)
Arr.
Time
Over-all
Place
Leg
Place
Check-
point
Time
Dep.
Time
100MI 1 8 Vize Andrew M18-39 2:39 12:08 7 11= 0:04 12:12
100MI 2 79 Murphy Philip M40-49 2:38 12:22 11= 10 0:06 12:28
100MI 3 26 Robbins Darrel M40-49 2:48 12:46 19= 18= 0:05 12:51
100MI 4 37 MacQueen Peggy F18-39 2:31 12:23 14= 6= 0:13 12:36
100MI 5 93 Cameron Robin F50-59 2:50 13:08 30= 22 0:03 13:11
100MI 6 66 Coleman Terry M18-39 2:53 12:40 18 25= 0:12 12:52
100MI 7 21 Quinlan Meredith F18-39 3:01 13:26 40 35= 0:01 13:27
100MI 8 17 Whitten Philip M18-39 2:22 11:43 3 2 0:00 11:43
100MI 9 5 Gregory Wayne M50-59 2:39 12:22 11= 11= 0:03 12:25
100MI 10 48 Lilley Allison F18-39 3:08 13:44 47 41= 0:09 13:53
100MI 11 117 Lovric Michael M40-49 2:54 13:10 33 27 0:20 13:30
100MI 12 51 McKnight Rory M18-39 2:52 13:16 36 24 0:19 13:35
100MI 13= 25 Hawthorne Neil M50-59 3:12 13:28 41 46= 0:22 13:50
100MI 13= 82 Ladyman Rodney M50-59 3:12 13:35 43 46= 0:13 13:48
100MI 15 97 Vazquez-Recio Luis M40-49 3:14 13:49 50= 48= 0:06 13:55
100MI 16= 9 Parker Gareth M18-39 3:20 13:56 55 56= 0:21 14:17
100MI 16= 36 Trumper Jane F40-49 3:18 14:18 64= 54 0:14 14:32
100MI 16= 32 Heaton Kevin M40-49 3:45 14:20 66= 78 0:02 14:22
100MI 19 44 Lowndes Stephen M50-59 3:17 13:55 53= 52= 0:28 14:23
100MI 20 84 Wood John M40-49 2:24 13:13 34 3= 0:26 13:39
100MI 21= 69 Nikolaev Nikolay M18-39 2:56 13:14 35 30 0:08 13:22
100MI 21= 40 Silk Tom M40-49 2:49 13:07 29 20= 0:11 13:18
100MI 23= 115 Barclay Nick M18-39 3:56 15:07 85 81= 0:19 15:26
100MI 23= 71 Evison Geoff M40-49 3:10 14:18 64= 44= 0:14 14:32
100MI 23= 65 Hewat Andrew M40-49 3:19 14:09 60 55 0:15 14:24
100MI 26 28 Thompson Bill M60+ 3:58 15:09 86 84= 0:17 15:26
100MI DNQ 3 Lockwood Glenn M40-49 3:26 14:26 75= 62 0:06 14:32
100MI DNQ 2 Lockwood Belinda F40-49 3:20 14:26 75= 56= 0:06 14:32
100MI DNF 90 Cochrane Tim M18-39 2:49 11:57 4 20= 0:09 12:06
100MI DNF 52 Guest Steven M40-49 2:48 12:56 24= 18= 0:35 13:31
100MI DNF 73 Benayoun Stephane M40-49 2:46 12:31 17 17 0:09 12:40
100MI DNF 87 Bowen Andrew M18-39 2:31 12:23 14= 6= 0:18 12:41
100MI DNF 102 Campbell Grant M18-39 2:59 13:08 30= 34 0:24 13:32
100MI DNF 124 Solomon Colin M40-49 2:33 12:02 5 9 0:05 12:07
100MI DNF 27 Doke Marie F40-49 2:55 13:08 30= 28= 0:10 13:18
100MI DNF 99 Hewitson Paul M40-49 2:42 12:16 9 16 0:15 12:31
100MI DNF 118 Markezic Jason M18-39 2:55 12:50 23 28= 0:17 13:07
100MI DNF 33 Webb Matthew M18-39 2:57 12:46 19= 31= 0:09 12:55
100MI DNF 10 Redding Mark M40-49 3:31 14:05 58 68= 0:17 14:22
100MI DNF 61 Miller Karl M40-49 3:29 14:24 72= 64= 0:18 14:42
100MI DNF 85 Holland Clare F50-59 3:29 14:24 72= 64= 0:18 14:42
100MI DNF 74 Brown Greg M50-59 3:16 13:42 45= 50= 0:15 13:57
100MI DNF 127 McCarthy Hall Bethany F18-39 4:50 14:30 77= 95 0:18 14:48
100MI DNF 6 Turner Tim M40-49 3:33 14:30 77= 70= 0:18 14:48
100MI DNF 78 Austin David M40-49 3:10 13:42 45= 44= 0:22 14:04
100MI DNF 47 Miller Kolya M18-39 3:42 14:37 80 76 0:14 14:51
100MI DNF 39 Wye Graham M40-49 3:27 13:55 53= 63 0:22 14:17
100MI DNF 123 Dolezal Milan M18-39 3:04 12:59 26 38= 0:22 13:21
100MI DNF 22 Ridley Graham M40-49 2:57 13:03 28 31= 0:21 13:24
100MI DNF 46 Fancett Ken M60+ 3:29 14:06 59 64= 0:15 14:21
100MI DNF 49 Mencinsky Taras M40-49 3:08 13:46 48 41= 0:23 14:09
100MI DNF 7 Bleakman Dan M18-39 3:17 13:48 49 52= 0:22 14:10
100MI DNF 35 Barlow Nicholas M40-49 3:25 13:58 56 61 0:11 14:09
100MI DNF 38 James Ray M60+ 4:22 15:35 90 91 0:13 15:48
100MI DNF 76 Manning Nick M18-39 3:41 14:23 69= 75 0:51 15:14
100MI DNF 42 Taylor Daniel M18-39 4:14 14:59 84 89 0:29 15:28
100MI DNF 19 Nealon Craig M40-49 3:16 12:46 19= 50= DNF DNF
100MI DNF 55 Thompson Nick M40-49 3:29 14:22 68 64= DNF DNF
100MI DNF 11 Herrman Jan M40-49 5:22 16:50 96 96 DNF DNF
100MI DNS 24 Cook Kim M50-59 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
100MI DNS 114 Ishikawa Hiroki M18-39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
100MI DNS 60 Lauer Simon M18-39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
100MI DNS 50 Smith Innes M18-39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
100KM 1 125 McClymont Clarke M18-39 2:24 11:38 2 3= 0:09 11:47
100KM 2 1 Cooper Matt M18-39 2:15 11:16 1 1 0:05 11:21
100KM 3 59 Coombs Dave M18-39 2:29 12:12 8 5 0:11 12:23
100KM 4 14 Miles Michael M40-49 2:39 12:07 6 11= 0:03 12:10
100KM 5 89 Hodgens Patrick M40-49 2:40 12:28 16 15 0:07 12:35
100KM 6 94 Gamble Malcolm M40-49 2:32 12:17 10 8 0:11 12:28
100KM 7 96 Mason Rob M18-39 2:58 13:24 37= 33 0:12 13:36
100KM 8 126 Tingate Trevor M40-49 2:39 12:22 11= 11= 0:05 12:27
100KM 9 62 Cutler Rodney M40-49 2:51 12:56 24= 23 0:19 13:15
100KM 10 81 French Adam M18-39 3:08 13:01 27 41= 0:28 13:29
100KM 11 56 Price Martin M50-59 3:14 13:49 50= 48= 0:15 14:04
100KM 12 77 Williams Mark M18-39 3:01 13:29 42 35= 0:11 13:40
100KM 13 129 Martin Levi M18-39 3:07 12:47 22 40 0:15 13:02
100KM 14= 23 Judd Gavin M18-39 3:20 14:03 57 56= 0:02 14:05
100KM 14= 122 Books Kelly F40-49 3:43 14:30 77= 77 0:32 15:02
100KM 16 88 Cupitt Bart M18-39 3:04 13:38 44 38= 0:22 14:00
100KM 17 72 Grindlay Symon M18-39 3:34 14:13 61= 72= 0:20 14:33
100KM 18 63 Rice Lee M18-39 2:53 13:25 39 25= 0:27 13:52
100KM 19 15 Dear Kirrily F18-39 3:34 14:14 63 72= 0:19 14:33
100KM 20 29 O'Shea Matthew M18-39 3:31 14:13 61= 68= 0:17