Home

Race Information

Organisation

Entry Information

Race Weekend

During the Race

Course

Detailed Maps

Detailed Directions

Checkpoints

Hazards

Mandatory Equipment & Runner Safety

Drop Bags

Pacers

Support Crews

Driving Directions

Transport

Pre-Race Dinner

Accommodation

Medical Research

Links

Entrants

Competitor Updates

Waiting List

Progress Times

Race Records

Past Winners

Honour Roll

All-Time 100 Miles

All-Time 100 Kilometres

Past Years

THE GREAT NORTH WALK 100s

 

2010 CHECKPOINT LOG

 

Checkpoint 1        Checkpoint 2        Checkpoint 3        Checkpoint 4/Finish 100 Kilometre    
       
Checkpoint 5        Checkpoint 6        Finish 100 Mile

 

CHECKPOINT 1  
Event Final
Official
Placing
Race
Number
Last
Name
First
Name
Cat. Checkpoint 1 (28.6km)  
Leg
Time
(28.6
km)
Arr.
Time
Overall
Place
Leg
Place
Check-
point
Time
Dep.
Time
 
100M 3 4 COOPER Matt M18-39 03:14 09:14 1= 1= 00:04 09:18  
100K 4 50 McCLELLAN Darren M18-39 03:14 09:14 1= 1= 00:05 09:19  
100K 1 138 McCLYMONT Clarke M18-39 03:14 09:14 1= 1= 00:04 09:18  
100M DNF 1 WAUGH David M18-39 03:14 09:14 1= 1= 00:04 09:18  
100K 3 74 ANNETT Noel M40-49 03:27 09:27 5= 5= 00:04 09:31  
100M 2 97 CARDELLI Beth F18-39 03:27 09:27 5= 5= 00:04 09:31  
100M 1 3 VIZE Andrew M18-39 03:28 09:28 7 7 00:01 09:29  
100M 4 21 ROBINS Darrel M40-49 03:39 09:39 8 8 00:03 09:42  
100M 11= 25 MARTIN Levi M18-39 03:42 09:42 9= 9= 00:05 09:47  
100M DNF 26 MARTIN Luke M18-39 03:42 09:42 9= 9= 00:05 09:47  
100K 2 114 GAMBLE Malcolm M40-49 03:44 09:44 11= 11= 00:04 09:48  
100M DNF 89 O'LOUGHLIN Jonathan M18-39 03:44 09:44 11= 11= 00:04 09:48  
100M DNF 41 TURNBULL Chris M18-39 03:44 09:44 11= 11= 00:05 09:49  
100M DNF 90 MEARNS Keith M18-39 03:45 09:45 14 14 00:08 09:53  
100M 15= 12 CHRISTIE James M40-49 03:48 09:48 15 15 00:08 09:56  
100M 5 39 QUINLAN Meredith F18-39 03:51 09:51 16 16 00:03 09:54  
100K 5 56 HODDER Jeff M50-59 03:52 09:52 17 17 00:03 09:55  
100M DNF 2 WAUGH Rachel F18-39 03:56 09:56 18 18 00:04 10:00  
100M 25 68 EVISON Geoff M40-49 03:58 09:58 19 19 00:08 10:06  
100K DNF 65 LACEY David M18-39 04:00 10:00 20 20 00:12 10:12  
100M 9 88 CLEAR David M50-59 04:02 10:02 21= 21= 00:15 10:17  
100K 6 53 DOYLE Luke M18-39 04:02 10:02 21= 21= 00:11 10:13  
100K 8 154 WALLACE Greg M40-49 04:06 10:06 23 23 00:14 10:20  
100M 18 8 CAMERON Robin F50-59 04:07 10:07 24 24 00:03 10:10  
100M DNF 6 GREGORY Wayne M50-59 04:08 10:08 25 25 00:07 10:15  
100M 23 54 COLLETT Jeri F18-39 04:09 10:09 26= 26= 00:09 10:18  
100K DNF 101 OWENS James M18-39 04:09 10:09 26= 26= 00:10 10:19  
100M DNF 17 GUEST Steve M40-49 04:10 10:10 28= 28= 00:24 10:34  
100M 10 82 VAZQUEZ-RECIO Luis M40-49 04:10 10:10 28= 28= 00:00 10:10  
100M 14 27 WYE Graham M40-49 04:10 10:10 28= 28= 00:03 10:13  
100M 11= 18 PICKERING Gary M50-59 04:11 10:11 31= 31= 00:05 10:16  
100M DNF 15 RIDLEY Graham M40-49 04:11 10:11 31= 31= 00:11 10:22  
100M 7 47 KIRKBANK-ELLIS Gordi M40-49 04:13 10:13 33 33 00:36 10:49  
100M 13 128 MARSHALL Kelvin M40-49 04:15 10:15 34= 34= 00:06 10:21  
100M 8 75 MASON Rob M18-39 04:15 10:15 34= 34= 00:04 10:19  
100M 6 91 PRICE Martin M50-59 04:15 10:15 34= 34= 00:03 10:18  
100K 12 129 BLACKMORE Kieron M50-59 04:16 10:16 37= 37= 00:14 10:30  
100M 15= 32 BOWEN Andrew M18-39 04:16 10:16 37= 37= 00:07 10:23  
100M 33 16 LACANLALE Jonnifer M40-49 04:16 10:16 37= 37= 00:42 10:58  
100M 30 37 LOCKWOOD Glenn M40-49 04:18 10:18 40= 40= 00:01 10:19  
100K 7 64 THOMAS Peter M18-39 04:18 10:18 40= 40= 00:09 10:27  
100M DNF 134 WARD Joe M18-39 04:18 10:18 40= 40= 00:09 10:27  
100M DNF 118 CAMPBELL Grant M18-39 04:20 10:20 43 43 00:10 10:30  
100K DNF 66 SILK Tom M40-49 04:21 10:21 44 44 00:06 10:27  
100M DNF 63 EVERY Paul M40-49 04:22 10:22 45= 45= 00:06 10:28  
100M 26= 84 GRINDLAY Symon M18-39 04:22 10:22 45= 45= 00:05 10:27  
100M 24 33 HEATON Kevin M40-49 04:24 10:24 47 47 00:05 10:29  
100M DNF 113 JONES Douglas M18-39 04:25 10:25 48= 48= 00:22 10:47  
100M DNF 71 MYERS Brian M18-39 04:25 10:25 48= 48= 00:12 10:37  
100M DNF 31 WOOD John M40-49 04:25 10:25 48= 48= 00:12 10:37  
100M DNF 96 AUSTIN David M40-49 04:26 10:26 51 51 00:14 10:40  
100K 11 147 HANNEY Roger M18-39 04:27 10:27 52 52 00:15 10:42  
100M DNF 110 BARLOW Nick M40-49 04:28 10:28 53= 53= 00:06 10:34  
100M DNF 46 MILES Michael M40-49 04:28 10:28 53= 53= 00:04 10:32  
100M DNF 44 O'SHEA Matthew M18-39 04:28 10:28 53= 53= 00:09 10:37  
100M 17 130 PARKER Gareth M18-39 04:28 10:28 53= 53= 00:04 10:32  
100K DNF 36 BRAY David M40-49 04:30 10:30 57= 57= 00:22 10:52  
100M DNF 70 COPP Felicity F18-39 04:30 10:30 57= 57= 00:09 10:39  
100K DNF 60 JUDD Gavin M18-39 04:30 10:30 57= 57= 00:03 10:33  
100M 26= 139 NIKOLAEV Nikolay M18-39 04:32 10:32 60 60 00:08 10:40  
100M 32 28 LADYMAN Rodney M50-59 04:35 10:35 61 61 00:10 10:45  
100K DNF 111 KNIGHT Nigel M18-39 04:39 10:39 62 62 00:22 11:01  
100K 9 67 LAUER Simon M18-39 04:43 10:43 63= 63= 00:16 10:59  
100K 10 93 MILLER Kolya M18-39 04:43 10:43 63= 63= 00:16 10:59  
100M 22 116 LILLEY Allison F18-39 04:45 10:45 65 65 00:05 10:50  
100K 13 106 DEAR Kirrily F18-39 04:46 10:46 66= 66= 00:03 10:49  
100M DNF 11 REDDING Mark M50-59 04:46 10:46 66= 66= 00:06 10:52  
100K DNF 51 SMITHERS Brad M50-59 04:46 10:46 66= 66= 00:14 11:00  
100M DNF 149 CHU Margaret F40-49 04:47 10:47 69 69 00:04 10:51  
100K DNF 145 ELLIOTT Bob M60+ 04:48 10:48 70 70 00:09 10:57  
100K DNF 132 MARKEZIC Jason M18-39 04:49 10:49 71 71 DNF DNF  
100M 26= 9 HEWAT Andrew M40-49 04:52 10:52 72= 72= 00:11 11:03  
100M 26= 5 MURPHY Philip M40-49 04:52 10:52 72= 72= 00:11 11:03  
100M DNF 58 TRUMPER Jane F40-49 04:52 10:52 72= 72= 00:04 10:56  
100M DNF 121 BOOKS Kelly F40-49 04:54 10:54 75= 75= DNF DNF  
100K DNF 22 GRAY Steven M60+ 04:54 10:54 75= 75= 00:07 11:01  
100M 20= 87 HOLLAND Clare F50-59 04:58 10:58 77= 77= 00:17 11:15  
100M 20= 117 MILLER Karl M40-49 04:58 10:58 77= 77= 00:17 11:15  
100M DNF 62 SMITH Innes M18-39 04:59 10:59 79 79 DNF DNF  
100M 19 126 HARVEY-JAMIESON Susannah F18-39 05:05 11:05 80= 80= 00:07 11:12  
100K 14 45 LOBSEY Philip M18-39 05:05 11:05 80= 80= 00:09 11:14  
100K DNF 92 HULL Michael M40-49 05:06 11:06 82 82 00:06 11:12  
100M DNF 13 BARCLAY Nick M18-39 05:08 11:08 83= 83= 00:11 11:19  
100M 31 10 THOMPSON Bill M60+ 05:08 11:08 83= 83= 00:12 11:20  
100M DNF 42 UBALDO Don-Don M18-39 05:09 11:09 85 85 00:21 11:30  
100K DNF 57 COX Peter M50-59 05:10 11:10 86 86 00:10 11:20  
100K DNF 86 QUINN Gerry M50-59 05:13 11:13 87 87 00:17 11:30  
100K DNF 80 HAYES Tony M50-59 05:16 11:16 88 88 00:17 11:33  
100M DNF 102 CUPITT Bart M18-39 05:21 11:21 89 89 00:15 11:36  
100K DNF 35 ADAMS Carol F40-49 05:23 11:23 90= 90= 00:08 11:31  
100K DNF 109 OWEN Ann F50-59 05:23 11:23 90= 90= 00:08 11:31  
100M DNF 105 JOHNSON Warwick M50-59 05:26 11:26 92 92 00:12 11:38  
100K DNF 81 FOX Robert M50-59 05:37 11:37 93 93 00:16 11:53  
100M DNF 156 HERRMANN Jan M40-49 05:42 11:42 94 94 00:07 11:49  
100K DNF 152 GIBBS Cliff M60+ 05:47 11:47 95 95 00:07 11:54  
100K DNF 24 BROWN Greg M50-59 05:50 11:50 96= 96= DNF DNF  
100K DNF 98 HUGHES Pat M60+ 05:50 11:50 96= 96= 00:08 11:58  
100K DNF 99 ISBERG Dom M50-59 05:50 11:50 96= 96= 00:08 11:58  
100M DNS 107 BELL Tamyka F18-39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  
100M DNS 19 JAMES Ray M60+ DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  
100K DNS 83 MAHER Michael M18-39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  
100K DNS 79 WILLIAMS Sarah F18-39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  
                       
CHECKPOINT 2  
Event Final
Official
Placing
Race
Number
Last
Name
First
Name
Cat. Checkpoint 2 (52.5km)  
Leg
Time
(23.9
km)
Arr.
Time
Overall
Place
Leg
Place
Check-
point
Time
Dep.
Time
 
100K 1 138 McCLYMONT Clarke M18-39 02:19 11:37 1 1 00:11 11:48  
100M 3 4 COOPER Matt M18-39 02:21 11:39 2= 2= 00:10 11:49  
100M DNF 1 WAUGH David M18-39 02:21 11:39 2= 2= 00:11 11:50  
100K 4 50 McCLELLAN Darren M18-39 02:41 12:00 4 8 00:09 12:09  
100M 2 97 CARDELLI Beth F18-39 02:40 12:11 5 6= 00:01 12:12  
100K 3 74 ANNETT Noel M40-49 02:43 12:14 6 9 00:13 12:27  
100M 1 3 VIZE Andrew M18-39 02:52 12:21 7 12= 00:04 12:25  
100K 2 114 GAMBLE Malcolm M40-49 02:36 12:24 8= 4= 00:09 12:33  
100M DNF 89 O'LOUGHLIN Jonathan M18-39 02:36 12:24 8= 4= 00:11 12:35  
100M 5 39 QUINLAN Meredith F18-39 02:40 12:34 10= 6= 00:04 12:38  
100M 4 21 ROBINS Darrel M40-49 02:52 12:34 10= 12= 00:04 12:38  
100M 15= 12 CHRISTIE James M40-49 02:55 12:51 12= 14= 00:16 13:07  
100M 11= 25 MARTIN Levi M18-39 03:04 12:51 12= 17= 00:21 13:12  
100M DNF 26 MARTIN Luke M18-39 03:04 12:51 12= 17= 00:20 13:11  
100M 9 88 CLEAR David M50-59 02:49 13:06 15 11 00:19 13:25  
100K 5 56 HODDER Jeff M50-59 03:15 13:10 16 30= 00:16 13:26  
100M DNF 90 MEARNS Keith M18-39 03:23 13:16 17 42 DNF DNF  
100M 15= 32 BOWEN Andrew M18-39 02:55 13:18 18= 14= 00:15 13:33  
100K 6 53 DOYLE Luke M18-39 03:05 13:18 18= 19 00:14 13:32  
100M 18 8 CAMERON Robin F50-59 03:09 13:19 20 22= 00:20 13:39  
100M 8 75 MASON Rob M18-39 03:02 13:21 21 16 00:06 13:27  
100M 25 68 EVISON Geoff M40-49 03:16 13:22 22 32 00:22 13:44  
100M 6 91 PRICE Martin M50-59 03:06 13:24 23 20 00:15 13:39  
100M 13 128 MARSHALL Kelvin M40-49 03:07 13:28 24 21 00:14 13:42  
100M 23 54 COLLETT Jeri F18-39 03:12 13:30 25 29 00:16 13:46  
100K 8 154 WALLACE Greg M40-49 03:11 13:31 26 28 00:19 13:50  
100M DNF 15 RIDLEY Graham M40-49 03:10 13:32 27= 25= 00:21 13:53  
100M DNF 41 TURNBULL Chris M18-39 03:43 13:32 27= 58= 01:01 14:33  
100M 11= 18 PICKERING Gary M50-59 03:17 13:33 29 33= 00:32 14:05  
100M 30 37 LOCKWOOD Glenn M40-49 03:15 13:34 30 30= 00:08 13:42  
100M DNF 6 GREGORY Wayne M50-59 03:20 13:35 31 37= 00:15 13:50  
100K 7 64 THOMAS Peter M18-39 03:09 13:36 32= 22= 00:08 13:44  
100M 10 82 VAZQUEZ-RECIO Luis M40-49 03:26 13:36 32= 43 00:08 13:44  
100M 7 47 KIRKBANK-ELLIS Gordi M40-49 02:48 13:37 34 10 00:17 13:54  
100M DNF 63 EVERY Paul M40-49 03:10 13:38 35 25= 00:21 13:59  
100K 12 129 BLACKMORE Kieron M50-59 03:09 13:39 36 22= 00:36 14:15  
100M 14 27 WYE Graham M40-49 03:27 13:40 37 44= 00:24 14:04  
100M DNF 134 WARD Joe M18-39 03:20 13:47 38 37= 00:25 14:12  
100M DNF 46 MILES Michael M40-49 03:18 13:50 39= 35= 00:11 14:01  
100M 26= 139 NIKOLAEV Nikolay M18-39 03:10 13:50 39= 25= 00:22 14:12  
100M 17 130 PARKER Gareth M18-39 03:18 13:50 39= 35= 00:12 14:02  
100M DNF 2 WAUGH Rachel F18-39 03:53 13:53 42 70= 00:59 14:52  
100M DNF 17 GUEST Steve M40-49 03:21 13:55 43= 40 00:48 14:43  
100K DNF 65 LACEY David M18-39 03:43 13:55 43= 58= DNF DNF  
100M 26= 84 GRINDLAY Symon M18-39 03:29 13:56 45 49 00:15 14:11  
100M DNF 44 O'SHEA Matthew M18-39 03:20 13:57 46 37= 00:16 14:13  
100M DNF 118 CAMPBELL Grant M18-39 03:36 14:06 47 54 00:39 14:45  
100M 22 116 LILLEY Allison F18-39 03:17 14:07 48 33= 00:11 14:18  
100K DNF 101 OWENS James M18-39 03:49 14:08 49 66= DNF DNF  
100K 11 147 HANNEY Roger M18-39 03:27 14:09 50 44= 00:43 14:52  
100M DNF 96 AUSTIN David M40-49 03:31 14:11 51 50= 00:15 14:26  
100M DNF 71 MYERS Brian M18-39 03:35 14:12 52= 52= 00:35 14:47  
100M DNF 31 WOOD John M40-49 03:35 14:12 52= 52= 00:35 14:47  
100K DNF 66 SILK Tom M40-49 03:49 14:16 54 66= 01:00 15:16  
100K DNF 51 SMITHERS Brad M50-59 03:27 14:27 55 44= 00:24 14:51  
100M DNF 70 COPP Felicity F18-39 03:50 14:29 56= 68 00:31 15:00  
100M 24 33 HEATON Kevin M40-49 04:00 14:29 56= 75 00:13 14:42  
100M 33 16 LACANLALE Jonnifer M40-49 03:31 14:29 56= 50= 00:26 14:55  
100M 32 28 LADYMAN Rodney M50-59 03:44 14:29 56= 60 00:21 14:50  
100M DNF 110 BARLOW Nick M40-49 03:58 14:32 60= 74 00:18 14:50  
100M DNF 113 JONES Douglas M18-39 03:45 14:32 60= 61 DNF DNF  
100M 19 126 HARVEY-JAMIESON Susannah F18-39 03:22 14:34 62 41 00:23 14:57  
100M DNF 149 CHU Margaret F40-49 03:46 14:37 63 62 00:07 14:44  
100M 26= 9 HEWAT Andrew M40-49 03:37 14:40 64= 55= 00:21 15:01  
100K DNF 111 KNIGHT Nigel M18-39 03:39 14:40 64= 57 00:35 15:15  
100M 26= 5 MURPHY Philip M40-49 03:37 14:40 64= 55= 00:21 15:01  
100M 20= 87 HOLLAND Clare F50-59 03:27 14:42 67= 44= 00:11 14:53  
100M 20= 117 MILLER Karl M40-49 03:27 14:42 67= 44= 00:11 14:53  
100M DNF 58 TRUMPER Jane F40-49 03:47 14:43 69 63= 00:11 14:54  
100K DNF 36 BRAY David M40-49 03:53