Home

Race Information

Organisation

Entry Information

Race Weekend

During the Race

Course

Detailed Maps

Detailed Directions

Checkpoints

Hazards

Mandatory Equipment & Runner Safety

Drop Bags

Pacers

Support Crews

Driving Directions

Transport

Pre-Race Dinner

Accommodation

Medical Research

Links

Entrants

Competitor Updates

Waiting List

Progress Times

Race Records

Past Winners

Honour Roll

All-Time 100 Miles

All-Time 100 Kilometres

Past Years

THE GREAT NORTH WALK 100s

 

2010 RESULTS

 

100 MILE
Overall
Place
Race
No.
Last
Name
First
Name
Address Cate-
gory
Cat.
Place
Time
1 3 VIZE Andrew Mosman, NSW 2088 M18-39 1 24:33
2 97 CARDELLI Beth Berowra Heights, NSW F18-39 1 25:36
3 4 COOPER Matt Tahmoor NSW 2573 M18-39 2 26:13
4 21 ROBINS Darrel Ourimbah, NSW 2259 M40-49 1 28:05
5 39 QUINLAN Meredith Normanhurst, NSW 2076 F18-39 2 28:37
6 91 PRICE Martin Putney, NSW 2112 M50-59 1 29:11
7 47 KIRKBANK-ELLIS Gordi North Sydney, NSW 2060 M40-49 2 29:18
8 75 MASON Rob Chatswood, NSW M18-39 3 29:31
9 88 CLEAR David Beecroft, NSW M50-59 2 30:30
10 82 VAZQUEZ-RECIO Luis Mt Druitt, NSW 2770 M40-49 3 31:35
11= 25 MARTIN Levi Terrigal, NSW 2260 M18-39 4 31:49
11= 18 PICKERING Gary Empire Bay, NSW M50-59 3 31:49
13 128 MARSHALL Kelvin Tugun, QLD 4224 M40-49 4 32:08
14 27 WYE Graham Frenchs Forest, NSW 2086 M40-49 5 32:54
15= 32 BOWEN Andrew Tewantin, QLD 5465 M18-39 5 32:57
15= 12 CHRISTIE James Hamilton South, NSW 2303 M40-49 6 32:57
17 130 PARKER Gareth Dee Why, NSW 2099 M18-39 6 32:58
18 8 CAMERON Robin Wahroonga, NSW F50-59 1 33:18
19 126 HARVEY-JAMIESON Susannah Holland Park West, QLD 4121 F18-39 3 33:55
20= 87 HOLLAND Clare Wahroonga, NSW 2076 F50-59 2 33:57
20= 117 MILLER Karl Wahroonga, NSW 2076 M40-49 7 33:57
22 116 LILLEY Allison Wahroonga, NSW 2076 F18-39 4 34:39
23 54 COLLETT Jeri SINGAPORE F18-39 5 34:59
24 33 HEATON Kevin Pennant Hills, NSW M40-49 8 35:19
25 68 EVISON Geoff Balmain, NSW 2041 M40-49 9 35:34
26= 84 GRINDLAY Symon Baulkham Hills, NSW 2153 M18-39 7 35:42
26= 139 NIKOLAEV Nikolay Peakhurst, NSW 2210 M18-39 8 35:42
26= 5 MURPHY Philip Riverstone, NSW 2765 M40-49 10= 35:42
26= 9 HEWAT Andrew Geelong, VIC 3220 M40-49 10=  35:42*
30 37 LOCKWOOD Glenn Little Bay, NSW 2036 M40-49 12 35:43
31 10 THOMPSON Bill Glasshouse Mountains, QLD 4518 M60+ 1 35:45
32 28 LADYMAN Rodney Annerley, QLD 4103 M50-59 4 35:48
33 16 LACANLALE Jonnifer Clark Freeport Zone, PHILIPPINES M40-49 13 35:51
  118 CAMPBELL Grant Kanwal, NSW 2259 M18-39   DNF (CP6+)
  58 TRUMPER Jane Dee Why, NSW 2099 F40-49   DNF (CP6+)
  89 O'LOUGHLIN Jonathan Balmain, NSW 2041 M18-39   DNF (CP5)
  1 WAUGH David Armidale, NSW 2350 M18-39   DNF (CP4)
  26 MARTIN Luke Dora Creek, NSW 2264 M18-39   DNF (CP4)
  46 MILES Michael Mardi, NSW 2259 M40-49   DNF (CP4)
  63 EVERY Paul Hornsby, NSW 2077 M40-49   DNF (CP4)
  2 WAUGH Rachel Armidale, NSW 2350 F18-39   DNF (CP4)
  41 TURNBULL Chris Paddington, NSW 2021 M18-39   DNF (CP4)
  44 O'SHEA Matthew Narara, NSW M18-39   DNF (CP4)
  96 AUSTIN David Mona Vale, NSW 2103 M40-49   DNF (CP4)
  134 WARD Joe Manly, NSW 2095 M18-39   DNF (CP4)
  15 RIDLEY Graham North Avoca, NSW M40-49   DNF (CP4)
  70 COPP Felicity Emerald, VIC 3782 F18-39   DNF (CP3)
  102 CUPITT Bart Cronulla, NSW M18-39   DNF (CP3)
  17 GUEST Steve Wadalba, NSW M40-49   DNF (CP3)
  71 MYERS Brian San Francisco, USA M18-39   DNF (CP3)
  31 WOOD John Lovett Bay, NSW 2105 M40-49   DNF (CP3)
  13 BARCLAY Nick Palm Beach, QLD 4221 M18-39   DNF (CP2+)
  110 BARLOW Nick Castle Cove, NSW 2069 M40-49   DNF (CP2+)
  6 GREGORY Wayne Sans Souci, NSW 2219 M50-59   DNF (CP2+)
  105 JOHNSON Warwick Umina, NSW 2257 M50-59   DNF (CP2+)
  149 CHU Margaret Church Point, NSW 2105 F40-49   DNF (CP2)
  156 HERRMANN Jan Wahroonga, NSW 2076 M40-49   DNF (CP2)
  113 JONES Douglas UNSW Village, NSW M18-39   DNF (CP2)
  90 MEARNS Keith North Bondi, NSW M18-39   DNF (CP2)
  11 REDDING Mark Charlestown, NSW 2290 M50-59   DNF (CP2)
  42 UBALDO Don-Don Paranaque City, PHILIPPINES M18-39   DNF (CP2)
  121 BOOKS Kelly Fairlight, NSW F40-49   DNF (CP1)
  62 SMITH Innes Breakfast Point, NSW 2137 M18-39   DNF (CP1)
  107 BELL Tamyka Shailer Park, QLD 4128 F18-39   DNS
  19 JAMES Ray Balmain, NSW 2041 M60+   DNS
               
100 KILOMETRE
Overall
Place
Race
No.
Last
Name
First
Name
Address Cate-
gory
Cat.
Place
Time
1 138 McCLYMONT Clarke Forresters Beach, NSW M18-39 1 12:26
89 O'LOUGHLIN Jonathan Balmain, NSW 2041 M18-39 13:47
2 114 GAMBLE Malcolm Mordialloc, VIC 3195 M40-49 1 14:01
3 74 ANNETT Noel Wahroonga, NSW M40-49 2 14:08
4 50 McCLELLAN Darren Terrigal, NSW 2260 M18-39 2 14:37
1 WAUGH David Armidale, NSW 2350 M18-39 14:48
5 56 HODDER Jeff Cowan, NSW M50-59 1 15:50
6 53 DOYLE Luke Emu Plains, NSW 2750 M18-39 3 16:31
26 MARTIN Luke Dora Creek, NSW 2264 M18-39 17:11
46 MILES Michael Mardi, NSW 2259 M40-49 17:11
7 64 THOMAS Peter Hornsby, NSW 2077 M18-39 4 17:14
63 EVERY Paul Hornsby, NSW 2077 M40-49 18:18
8 154 WALLACE Greg Oatley, NSW 2223 M40-49 3 18:51
2 WAUGH Rachel Armidale, NSW 2350 F18-39 18:55
9 67 LAUER Simon Homebush West, NSW 2140 M18-39 5 19:08
41 TURNBULL Chris Paddington, NSW 2021 M18-39 19:11
44 O'SHEA Matthew Narara, NSW M18-39 19:18
10 93 MILLER Kolya Lane Cove, NSW 2066 M18-39 6 19:48
11 147 HANNEY Roger Petersham, NSW 2049 M18-39 7 19:52
118 CAMPBELL Grant Kanwal, NSW 2259 M18-39 19:52
58 TRUMPER Jane Dee Why, NSW 2099 F40-49 19:55
96 AUSTIN David Mona Vale, NSW 2103 M40-49 20:00
134 WARD Joe Manly, NSW 2095 M18-39 20:07
12 129 BLACKMORE Kieron Camperdown, NSW  2050 M50-59 2 20:07
13 106 DEAR Kirrily Matraville, NSW 2036 F18-39 1 20:30
14 45 LOBSEY Philip Campsie, NSW 2194 M18-39 8 21:03
15 RIDLEY Graham North Avoca, NSW M40-49 21:16
  92 HULL Michael Tascott, NSW M40-49   DNF (CP3)
  111 KNIGHT Nigel Ourimbah, NSW 2259 M18-39   DNF (CP3)
  51 SMITHERS Brad Mt Colah, NSW 2079 M50-59   DNF (CP3)
  35 ADAMS Carol Minchinbury, NSW 2770 F40-49   DNF (CP2+)
  81 FOX Robert North Narrabeen, NSW 2101 M50-59   DNF (CP2+)
  22 GRAY Steven North Gosford, NSW M60+   DNF (CP2+)
  80 HAYES Tony Blackalls Park, NSW 2283 M50-59   DNF (CP2+)
  109 OWEN Ann Oatley, NSW F50-59   DNF (CP2+)
  66 SILK Tom Greenwich, NSW 2065 M40-49   DNF (CP2+)
  36 BRAY David Killara, NSW M40-49   DNF (CP2)
  57 COX Peter Medowie, NSW 2318 M50-59   DNF (CP2)
  145 ELLIOTT Bob Glenhaven, NSW 2156 M60+   DNF (CP2)
  152 GIBBS Cliff Ourimbah, NSW 2258 M60+   DNF (CP2)
  98 HUGHES Pat Woodrising, NSW M60+   DNF (CP2)
  99 ISBERG Dom Arcadia Vale, NSW 2283 M50-59   DNF (CP2)
  60 JUDD Gavin Turramurra, NSW 2074 M18-39   DNF (CP2)
  65 LACEY David Ashgrove, QLD 4060 M18-39   DNF (CP2)
  101 OWENS James Bondi, NSW 2026 M18-39   DNF (CP2)
  86 QUINN Gerry Mona Vale, NSW 2103 M50-59   DNF (CP2)
  24 BROWN Greg Umina Beach, NSW M50-59   DNF (CP1)
  132 MARKEZIC Jason Kensington, NSW 2033 M18-39   DNF (CP1)
  83 MAHER Michael Port Macquarie, NSW 2444 M18-39   DNS
  79 WILLIAMS Sarah Pymble, NSW 2073 F18-39   DNS

Notes:
●  The actual GPS-measured distance for the 100 Kilometre event is 103.7 Kilometres and for the 100 Mile event it is 107.5 Miles.
●  Runners who entered the 100 Mile event had the option of finishing at (or after) 100 Kilometres and being included in the 0fficial 100 Kilometre event results.  The runners in this latter category have a star instead of a placing.  Runners who completed the 100 Mile event outside of the 36 Hour Cut-Off also have a star instead of a placing.

*  Time reduced by 22 minutes to take account of time lost assisting another runner.