Home

Race Information

Organisation

Entry Information

Race Weekend

During the Race

Course

Detailed Maps

Detailed Directions

Checkpoints

Hazards

Mandatory Equipment & Runner Safety

Drop Bags

Pacers

Support Crews

Driving Directions

Transport

Pre-Race Dinner

Accommodation

Medical Research

Links

Entrants

Competitor Updates

Waiting List

Progress Times

Race Records

Past Winners

Honour Roll

All-Time 100 Miles

All-Time 100 Kilometres

Past Years

THE GREAT NORTH WALK 100s

 

2011 CHECKPOINT LOG

 

Checkpoint 1    •    Checkpoint 2    •    Checkpoint 3    •    Checkpoint 4/Finish 100 Kilometres    
    •   
Checkpoint 5    •    Checkpoint 6    •    Finish 100 Miles

 

CHECKPOINT 1  
Final
Official
Placing
Race
Number
Last
Name
First
Name
Event Category Checkpoint 1 (28.6km)  
Leg
Time
(28.6
km)
Arrival
Time
Overall
Place
Leg
Place
Check-
point
Time
Depart-ure
Time
 
2 25 COOPER Matt 100M M18-39 03:04 09:04 1= 1= 00:02 09:06  
DNF[CP4] 128 WHITTEN Philip 100M M18-39 03:04 09:04 1= 1= 00:00 09:04  
3 77 MARTIN Levi 100M M18-39 03:05 09:05 3 3 00:03 09:08  
DNF[CP3] 24 COOMBS David 100K M18-39 03:06 09:06 4= 4= 00:03 09:09  
1 28 DAVIES Brendan 100K M18-39 03:06 09:06 4= 4= 00:05 09:11  
DNF[CP1] 80 McCLYMONT Clarke 100K M18-39 03:07 09:07 6 6 DNF DNF  
4 91 O'LOUGHLIN Jonathan 100M M18-39 03:11 09:11 9= 9= 00:02 09:13  
16 117 TURNBULL Chris 100M M18-39 03:11 09:11 9= 9= 00:01 09:12  
1 121 VIZE Andrew 100M M18-39 03:11 09:11 9= 9= 00:00 09:11  
DNF[CP4] 126 WAUGH David 100M M18-39 03:11 09:11 9= 9= 00:01 09:12  
2 111 STEPHENSON Shona 100K F18-39 03:22 09:22 11 11 00:01 09:23  
5 79 McCLELLAN Darren 100M M18-39 03:23 09:23 12 12 00:02 09:25  
8 41 GALLAGHER Ian 100M M18-39 03:29 09:29 13= 13= 00:05 09:34  
28 59 HUGHES Michael 100M M18-39 03:29 09:29 13= 13= 00:14 09:43  
6 104 ROBINS Darrel 100M M40-49 03:33 09:33 15 15 00:01 09:34  
3 42 GAMBLE Malcolm 100K M40-49 03:34 09:34 16= 16= 00:02 09:36  
10 87 MURPHY Philip 100M M40-49 03:34 09:34 16= 16= 00:02 09:36  
14 47 GUEST Steven 100M M40-49 03:36 09:36 18 18 00:09 09:45  
15 1 ANNETT Noel 100M M40-49 03:40 09:40 19= 19= 00:05 09:45  
DNF[CP3] 71 LASSERRE Georges 100M M50-59 03:40 09:40 19= 19= 00:03 09:43  
DNF[CP4] 109 SMITH Damian 100M M40-49 03:40 09:40 19= 19= 00:09 09:49  
DNF[CP2] 74 MAHER Michael 100K M18-39 03:44 09:44 22= 22= 00:05 09:49  
DNF[CP3] 101 RAHMATE Delina 100K F40-49 03:44 09:44 22= 22= 00:05 09:49  
DNF[CP3] 12 BOWEN Andy 100M M40-49 03:46 09:46 24= 24= 00:06 09:52  
DNF[CP3] 65 KIRKBANK-ELLIS Gordi 100M M40-49 03:46 09:46 24= 24= 00:03 09:49  
13 89 NIKOLAEV Nikolay 100M M18-39 03:46 09:46 24= 24= 00:04 09:50  
7 118 VASQUEZ Alonso 100K M40-49 03:49 09:49 27 27 00:14 10:03  
17= 10 BLEAKMAN Dan 100M M18-39 03:50 09:50 28 28 00:06 09:56  
6 108 SIMS Michael 100K M18-39 03:51 09:51 30= 30= 00:05 09:56  
24 119 VAZQUEZ-RECIO Luis 100M M40-49 03:51 09:51 30= 30= 00:06 09:57  
9= 75 MARKEY Gavin 100K M18-39 03:52 09:52 31 31 00:06 09:58  
4 55 HODDER Jeff 100K M50-59 03:53 09:53 32= 32= 00:03 09:56  
9= 72 LAYSON Andrew 100K M50-59 03:53 09:53 32= 32= 00:05 09:58  
9 3 BAKER Jess 100M F18-39 03:54 09:54 35= 35= 00:03 09:57  
17= 7 BENAYOUN Stéphane 100M M40-49 03:54 09:54 35= 35= 00:02 09:56  
DNF[CP2] 81 McEVOY Jon 100K M18-39 03:54 09:54 35= 35= 00:10 10:04  
7 100 QUINLAN Meredith 100M F18-39 03:54 09:54 35= 35= 00:02 09:56  
34= 127 WAUGH Rachel 100M F18-39 03:55 09:55 38 38 00:08 10:03  
DNF[CP4] 39 FAHEY Paul 100M M18-39 03:58 09:58 39 39 00:07 10:05  
DNF[CP4] 52 HEATON Kevin 100M M40-49 04:02 10:02 41= 41= 00:03 10:05  
21 85 MORRELL Sandon 100K M18-39 04:02 10:02 41= 41= 00:37 10:39  
12 95 PARKER Gareth 100M M18-39 04:02 10:02 41= 41= 00:06 10:08  
DNF[CP4] 114 THOMAS Peter 100M M18-39 04:02 10:02 41= 41= 00:04 10:06  
21 125 WARNER Marcus 100M M40-49 04:02 10:02 41= 41= 00:05 10:07  
DNF[CP4] 23 CLEAR David 100M M50-59 04:03 10:03 45 45 00:06 10:09  
37 4 BARLOW Nick 100M M40-49 04:04 10:04 48= 48= 00:05 10:09  
5 15 BYRNES Sharon 100K F40-49 04:04 10:04 48= 48= 00:04 10:08  
8 70 LAFFERTY Lise 100K F18-39 04:04 10:04 48= 48= 00:10 10:14  
15 86 MURPHY Jason 100K M18-39 04:04 10:04 48= 48= 00:10 10:14  
DNF[CP4] 97 PEARCE Brendan 100M M18-39 04:04 10:04 48= 48= 00:18 10:22  
29 105 SCOINES Robert 100M M50-59 04:04 10:04 48= 48= 00:07 10:11  
34= 21 CARTER Adam 100M M18-39 04:05 10:05 52= 52= 00:06 10:11  
DNF[CP4] 32 DOKE Marie 100M F40-49 04:05 10:05 52= 52= 00:02 10:07  
11 99 PICKERING Gary 100M M50-59 04:05 10:05 52= 52= 00:04 10:09  
30 102 REDDING Mark 100M M50-59 04:05 10:05 52= 52= 00:06 10:11  
DNF[CP3] 63 JONES David 100M M18-39 04:06 10:06 56 56 00:20 10:26  
22 56 HONG Keith 100M M18-39 04:07 10:07 58= 58= 00:03 10:10  
40 58 HUBER Dan 100M M18-39 04:07 10:07 58= 58= 00:11 10:18  
25 83 MIDDLETON Alexis 100M M18-39 04:07 10:07 58= 58= 00:03 10:10  
31= 131 WYE Graham 100M M50-59 04:07 10:07 58= 58= 00:03 10:10  
12 64 JUDD Gavin 100K M18-39 04:08 10:08 61= 61= 00:02 10:10  
18 67 KRANZ Adam 100K M18-39 04:08 10:08 61= 61= 00:08 10:16  
DNF[CP4] 18 CAMERON Robin 100M F50-59 04:10 10:10 64= 64= 00:06 10:16  
DNF[CP4] 20 CAMPBELL Seth 100M M40-49 04:10 10:10 64= 64= 00:07 10:17  
DNF[CP3] 46 GREGORY Wayne 100M M50-59 04:10 10:10 64= 64= 00:06 10:16  
DNF[CP3] 78 MARTIN Mike 100K M50-59 04:10 10:10 64= 64= 00:16 10:26  
31= 130 WOOD John 100M M40-49 04:10 10:10 64= 64= 00:06 10:16  
DNF[CP4] 44 GOUCHER Jeff 100M M40-49 04:11 10:11 68 68 00:19 10:30  
16= 16 CAMERON Angus 100K M40-49 04:13 10:13 69= 69= 00:08 10:21  
16= 17 CAMERON Katherine 100K F40-49 04:13 10:13 69= 69= 00:08 10:21  
23 37 EVERY Paul 100M M40-49 04:17 10:17 71= 71= 00:08 10:25  
20 38 EVISON Geoff 100M M40-49 04:17 10:17 71= 71= 00:03 10:20  
19 49 HANNEY Roger 100M M18-39 04:17 10:17 71= 71= 00:10 10:27  
DNF[CP2] 11 BOSSHARD Roland 100M M40-49 04:18 10:18 74= 74= 00:22 10:40  
DNF[CP3] 107 SILK Tom 100K M40-49 04:18 10:18 74= 74= 00:10 10:28  
DNF[CP2] 26 COOPER Steven 100M M40-49 04:19 10:19 76 76 00:09 10:28  
11 93 O'SHEA Matthew 100K M18-39 04:20 10:20 77 77 00:07 10:27  
26= 69 LADYMAN Rodney 100M M50-59 04:21 10:21 78 78 00:04 10:25  
39 27 DANIEL Richard 100M M18-39 04:22 10:22 79= 79= 00:12 10:34  
DNF[CP4] 57 HOWELLS Raymond 100M M40-49 04:22 10:22 79= 79= 00:12 10:34  
13 35 EMR Mark 100K M18-39 04:23 10:23 81 81 00:05 10:28  
14 82 McGRATH Michael 100K M40-49 04:24 10:24 82 82 00:11 10:35  
41 13 BROWN Greg 100M M50-59 04:28 10:28 84= 84= 00:08 10:36  
25 36 ENGLISH Stephen 100K M50-59 04:28 10:28 84= 84= 00:09 10:37  
DNF[CP2] 116 TRUMPER Jane 100M F50-59 04:29 10:29 85 85 00:07 10:36  
26= 34 DRUMMOND Steve 100M M40-49 04:32 10:32 86= 86= 00:11 10:43  
DNF[CP6] 60 JAMES Ray 100M M60+ 04:32 10:32 86= 86= 00:06 10:38  
24 113 TEMPLE Neil 100K M40-49 04:32 10:32 86= 86= 00:15 10:47  
DNF[CP6] 19 CAMPBELL Grant 100M M18-39 04:33 10:33 89 89 00:22 10:55  
22 9 BLACKMORE Kieron 100K M50-59 04:35 10:35 91= 91= 00:10 10:45  
DNF[CP4] 88 NG Seow Kong 100M M50-59 04:35 10:35 91= 91= 00:08 10:43  
DNF[CP3] 123 WARD Joe 100M M18-39 04:35 10:35 91= 91= 00:10 10:45  
31= 22 CHU Margaret 100M F40-49 04:39 10:39 93 93 00:03 10:42  
DNF[CP2] 5 BARRETT Matt 100K M18-39 04:40 10:40 94 94 00:18 10:58  
DNF[CP5] 30 DEAR Kirrily 100M F40-49 04:41 10:41 95= 95= 00:02 10:43  
26 66 KNIGHT Nigel 100K M18-39 04:41 10:41 95= 95= 00:13 10:54  
DNF[CP3] 33 DOMONKOS Steve 100K M18-39 04:46 10:46 97= 97= 00:08 10:54  
DNF[CP2] 124 WARMERDAM Sebastian 100M M50-59 04:46 10:46 97= 97= 00:08 10:54  
DNF[CP4] 2 AUSTIN David 100M M40-49 04:47 10:47 99 99 00:10 10:57  
DNF[CP3] 98 PENTEADO Ana 100M F18-39 04:51 10:51 100 100 00:28 11:19  
DNF[CP2] 31 DEARINGER Nigel 100K M18-39 04:52 10:52 102= 102= 00:11 11:03  
23 90 O'CONNOR Kathleen 100K F18-39 04:52 10:52 102= 102= 00:11 11:03  
19= 92 OSBORN Jamie 100K M40-49 04:52 10:52 102= 102= 00:17 11:09  
19= 106 SHIELDS Philip 100K M40-49 04:52 10:52 102= 102= 00:17 11:09  
DNF[CP4] 120 VEZEY David 100M M40-49 04:58 10:58 105 105 00:08 11:06  
36 54 HEWAT Andrew 100M M40-49 04:59 10:59 106 106 00:04 11:03  
DNF[CP2] 51 HAYES Anthony 100K M50-59 05:00 11:00 107 107 00:13 11:13  
DNF[CP2] 115 THOMPSON Bill 100M M60+ 05:01 11:01 108 108 00:12 11:13  
DNF[CP2] 45 GRAY Steven 100K M60+ 05:02 11:02 109 109 00:11 11:13  
DNF[CP4] 6 BELL Tamyka 100M F18-39 05:12 11:12 111= 111= 00:08 11:20  
DNF[CP3] 8 BENNETT Kelly 100K F40-49 05:12 11:12 111= 111= 00:09 11:21  
38 50 HARVEY-JAMIESON Susannah 100M F18-39 05:12 11:12 111= 111= 00:08 11:20  
DNF[CP3] 29 DAVIES Lynn 100K F50-59 05:19 11:19 113= 113= 00:09 11:28  
29= 40 FOX Robert 100K M50-59 05:19 11:19 113= 113= 00:09 11:28  
29= 122 WALSH Kate 100K F40-49 05:19 11:19 113= 113= 00:09 11:28  
DNF[CP3] 94 OWEN Ann 100K F50-59 05:20 11:20 116 116 00:11 11:31  
27= 84 MOLONEY Mallani 100K F18-39 05:26 11:26 117= 117= 00:15 11:41  
27= 112 SWAIN Elizabeth 100K F40-49 05:26 11:26 117= 117= 00:15 11:41  
DNF[CP2] 53 HERRMANN Jan 100M M40-49 05:28 11:28 119 119 00:16 11:44  
DNF[CP1] 76 MARKEZIC Jason 100K M18-39 05:42 11:42 120 120 DNF DNF  
DNF[CP1] 103 REDFERN Paul 100K M18-39 05:44 11:44 121 121 DNF DNF  
                       
CHECKPOINT 2  
Final
Official
Placing
Race
Number
Last
Name
First
Name
Event Category Checkpoint 2 (52.5km)  
Leg
Time
(23.9
km)
Arrival
Time
Overall
Place
Leg
Place
Check-
point
Time
Depart-ure
Time
 
1 28 DAVIES Brendan 100K M18-39 02:02 11:13 1 1 00:06 11:19  
2 25 COOPER Matt 100M M18-39 02:15 11:21 2 2 00:06 11:27  
DNF[CP4] 128 WHITTEN Philip 100M M18-39 02:18 11:22 3 4= 00:07 11:29  
DNF[CP3] 24 COOMBS David 100K M18-39 02:16 11:25 4 3 00:08 11:33  
DNF[CP4] 126 WAUGH David 100M M18-39 02:18 11:30 5 4= 00:08 11:38  
3 77 MARTIN Levi 100M M18-39 02:26 11:34 6= 9 00:10 11:44  
4 91 O'LOUGHLIN Jonathan 100M M18-39 02:21 11:34 6= 6 00:08 11:42  
16 117 TURNBULL Chris 100M M18-39 02:30 11:42 8= 11 00:05 11:47  
1 121 VIZE Andrew 100M M18-39 02:31 11:42 8= 12= 00:01 11:43  
5 79 McCLELLAN Darren 100M M18-39 02:22 11:47 10 7 00:07 11:54  
2 111 STEPHENSON Shona 100K F18-39 02:31 11:54 11 12= 00:08 12:02  
3 42 GAMBLE Malcolm 100K M40-49 02:24 12:00 12 8 00:06 12:06  
8 41 GALLAGHER Ian 100M M18-39 02:27 12:01 13 10 00:07 12:08  
6 104 ROBINS Darrel 100M M40-49 02:34 12:08 14 14 00:04 12:12  
10 87 MURPHY Philip 100M M40-49 02:42 12:18 15 19 00:04 12:22  
15 1 ANNETT Noel 100M M40-49 02:40 12:25 16 17= 00:15 12:40  
DNF[CP3] 12 BOWEN Andy 100M M40-49 02:35 12:27 17= 15 00:11 12:38  
28 59 HUGHES Michael 100M M18-39 02:44 12:27 17= 20= 00:20 12:47  
13 89 NIKOLAEV Nikolay 100M M18-39 02:37 12:27 17= 16 00:11 12:38  
DNF[CP3] 65 KIRKBANK-ELLIS Gordi 100M M40-49 02:44 12:33 20 20= 00:06 12:39  
DNF[CP3] 101 RAHMATE Delina 100K F40-49 02:46 12:35 21= 27= 00:09 12:44  
DNF[CP4] 109 SMITH Damian 100M M40-49 02:46 12:35 21= 27= 00:24 12:59  
4 55 HODDER Jeff 100K M50-59 02:44 12:40 23 20= 00:12 12:52  
17= 10 BLEAKMAN Dan 100M M18-39 02:45 12:41 24= 24= 00:09 12:50  
7 100 QUINLAN Meredith 100M F18-39 02:45 12:41 24= 24= 00:03 12:44  
9 3 BAKER Jess 100M F18-39 02:45 12:42 26= 24= 00:09 12:51  
6 108 SIMS Michael 100K M18-39 02:46 12:42 26= 27= 00:10 12:52  
17= 7 BENAYOUN Stéphane 100M M40-49 02:47 12:43 28= 31= 00:13 12:56  
14 47 GUEST Steven 100M M40-49 02:58 12:43 28= 42= 00:32 13:15  
DNF[CP3] 71 LASSERRE Georges 100M M50-59 03:00 12:43 28= 46= 00:13 12:56  
9= 72 LAYSON Andrew 100K M50-59 02:48 12:46 31 33= 00:11 12:57  
7 118 VASQUEZ Alonso 100K M40-49 02:44 12:47 32 20= 00:25 13:12  
12 95 PARKER Gareth 100M M18-39 02:40 12:48 33 17= 00:15 13:03  
34= 127 WAUGH Rachel 100M F18-39 02:47 12:50 34 31= 00:17 13:07  
DNF[CP2] 74 MAHER Michael 100K M18-39 03:03 12:52 35 51= 00:08 13:00  
21 125 WARNER Marcus 100M M40-49 02:48 12:55 36 33= 00:05 13:00  
5 15 BYRNES Sharon 100K F40-49 02:48 12:56 37 33= 00:18 13:14  
24 119 VAZQUEZ-RECIO Luis 100M M40-49 03:01 12:58 38 49= 00:11 13:09  
8 70 LAFFERTY Lise 100K F18-39 02:46 13:00 39= 27= 00:29 13:29  
DNF[CP4] 114 THOMAS Peter 100M M18-39 02:54 13:00 39= 37= 00:14 13:14  
DNF[CP4] 23 CLEAR David 100M M50-59 02:54 13:03 41= 37= 00:11 13:14  
DNF[CP4] 52 HEATON Kevin 100M M40-49 02:58 13:03 41= 42= 00:07 13:10  
29 105 SCOINES Robert 100M M50-59 02:52 13:03 41= 36 00:23 13:26  
11 99 PICKERING Gary 100M M50-59 02:56 13:05 44 39 00:19 13:24  
34= 21 CARTER Adam 100M M18-39 03:00 13:11 45 46= 00:16 13:27  
DNF[CP4] 39 FAHEY Paul 100M M18-39 03:07 13:12 46 56 00:13 13:25  
15 86 MURPHY Jason 100K M18-39 02:59 13:13 47= 45 00:49 14:02  
31= 130 WOOD John 100M M40-49 02:57 13:13 47= 40= 00:12 13:25  
DNF[CP4] 18 CAMERON Robin 100M F50-59 02:58 13:14 49= 42= 00:14 13:28  
9= 75 MARKEY Gavin 100K M18-39 03:16 13:14