Home

Race Information

Organisation

Entry Information

Race Weekend

During the Race

Course

Detailed Maps

Detailed Directions

Checkpoints

Hazards

Mandatory Equipment & Runner Safety

Drop Bags

Pacers

Support Crews

Driving Directions

Transport

Pre-Race Dinner

Accommodation

Medical Research

Links

Entrants

Competitor Updates

Waiting List

Progress Times

Race Records

Past Winners

Honour Roll

All-Time 100 Miles

All-Time 100 Kilometres

Past Years

THE GREAT NORTH WALK 100s

 

2012 RESULTS

 

 

GNW100 KILOMETRES RESULTS
Overall
Place
Race
Number
Last
Name
First
Name
Address Event Category Gender
Place
Category
Place
Time
1 98 McCLYMONT CLARKE FORRESTERS BEACH, NSW 100K M18-39 1 1 09:58
2 35 CARDELLI BETH BEROWRA HEIGHTS, NSW 100K F18-39 1 1 12:36
131 STEPHENSON SHONA CAMPERDOWN, NSW 100M F18-39     12:39
3 71 JOHNSON STEPHEN BALGOWLAH, NSW 100K M18-39 2 2 12:41
4 127 SIMS MICHAEL MOUNT KURING-GAI 100K M18-39 3 3 12:52
1 ABEL MATT NORTH MANLY, NSW 100M M18-39     13:13
5 14 BATTY TOM SUTHERLAND, NSW 100K M18-39 4 4 13:20
6 102 MILLS STEPHEN BEROWRA HEIGHTS, NSW 100K M40-49 5 1 13:25
4 ANNETT NOEL WAHROONGA, NSW 100M M40-49     13:31
7= 27 BROWN MALCOLM FRESHWATER, NSW 100K M18-39 6= 5= 13:33
7= 81 KROEGER DANIEL FRESHWATER, NSW 100K M18-39 6= 5= 13:33
9 20 BEST STEVEN WAHROONGA, NSW 100K M18-39 8 7 13:44
10 19 BEST NATALIE WAHROONGA, NSW 100K F18-39 2 2 13:54
11 58 GUEST STEVEN WADALBA, NSW 100K M50-59 9 1 13:59
12 77 KIRKSMITH JASON WAMBERAL, NSW 100K M18-39 10 8 14:04
13 46 ENFIELD SCOTT ALLAMBIE HEIGHTS, NSW 100K M40-49 11 2 14:12
83 LAFFERTY LISE RANDWICK, NSW 100M F18-39     14:21
14 85 LASSERRE GEORGES NOUMEA, NEW CALEDONIA 100K M50-59 12 2 14:21
15 80 KRANZ ADAM WAMBERAL, NSW 100K M18-39 13 9 14:22
16 112 PARKER NATHAN BEROWRA, NSW 100K M18-39 14 10 14:27
95 MARKEY GAVIN BEROWRA HEIGHTS, NSW 100M M40-49     14:30
17 29 BURKE ASHLEY HORNSBY, NSW 100K M40-49 15 3 14:46
18 74 KEITH SUSAN GLENMORE PARK, NSW 100K F18-39 3 3 14:47
149 WAUGH RACHEL ARMIDALE, NSW 100M F18-39     14:53
19 93 MAILLAR EMMANUEL FRENCH POLYNESIA 100K M50-59 16 3 15:04
59 HACK MARTIN NORTH ROCKHAMPTON, QLD 100M M40-49     15:05
20 103 MOLONEY MALLANI MOOROOKA, QLD 100K F18-39 4 4 15:05
21 86 LAUER SIMON EPPING, NSW 100K M18-39 17 11 15:06
76 KIRKBANK-ELLIS GORDI NORTH SYDNEY, NSW 100M M40-49     15:15
22 110 NOBLE MANDY-LEE HOLLAND PARK, QLD 100K F18-39 5 5 15:22
23 105 NAILER DANIEL PADDINGTON, QLD 100K M18-39 18 12 15:23
24 73 JUDD GAVIN TURRAMURRA, NSW 100K M40-49 19 4 15:32
141 TUCKER MARK EMPIRE BAY, NSW 100M M40-49     15:32
25 144 VICKERS SCOTT MEREWETHER, NSW 100K M18-39 20 13 15:34
26 101 MENCINSKY TARAS PADDINGTON, NSW 100K M40-49 21 5 15:36
27 62 HEMMILA CINDI SANDY POINT, NSW 100K F40-49 6 1 15:44
28 12 BARRETT MATT TERRIGAL, NSW 100K M18-39 22 14 15:52
29 9 BACON MATT EAST SEAHAM, NSW 100K M18-39 23 15 15:59
30 135 THOMAS PETER HORNSBY, NSW 100K M18-39 24 16 16:01
31 8 BACHVAROVA ANTONIYA SEAFORTH, NSW 100K F40-49 7 2 16:03
32 54 GORDON JEREMY FORESTVILLE, NSW 100K M18-39 25 17 16:13
33 2 ADAMSKI BRETT CRONULLA, NSW 100K M18-39 26 18 16:18
31 BYRNES SHARON COPACABANA, NSW 100M F40-49     16:18
34 5 ARCHER NATHAN ADAMSTOWN HEIGHTS, NSW 100K M18-39 27 19 16:33
35 7 AUSTIN DAVID MONA VALE, NSW 100K M50-59 28 4 16:40
36 92 MAHER MICHAEL PORT MACQUARIE, NSW 100K M18-39 29 20 16:45
120 RIDLEY GRAHAM NORTH AVOCA, NSW 100M M50-59     16:52
113 PEARCE BRENDAN EASTWOOD, NSW 100M M18-39     16:58
37 6 ATKINSON JENNIFER LYALL BAY, NEW ZEALAND 100K F18-39 8 6 17:26
38 21 BLACKMORE KIERON CAMPERDOWN, NSW 100K M50-59 30 5 17:28
99 McDONALD ANDREW HILL SIDE, VIC 100M M40-49     17:55
39 57 GREEN PAUL AVALON, NSW 100K M40-49 31 6 18:08
40 139 TICHON LARISSA BURWOOD, NSW 100K F18-39 9 7 18:26
41= 15 BEARD HELEN PENNANT HILLS, NSW 100K F40-49 10= 3= 18:28
41= 146 WALSH KATE ASHFIELD, NSW 100K F40-49 10= 3= 18:28
3 ALIREZAEE TAYEBEH HAWTHORN, VIC 100M F18-39     19:04
25 BRADBURN MICHAEL ROSE BAY, NSW 100M M18-39     19:17
43 124 SCHULTZ LINDSEY TERRIGAL, NSW 100K M18-39 32 21 19:19
30 BUTLER BRET BEACONSFIELD, VIC 100M M50-59     19:32
44 125 SCURRY GRANT BORONIA, VIC 100K M50-59 33 6 19:32
45 56 GRAY STEPHEN NORTH GOSFORD, NSW 100K M60+ 34 1 19:40
28 BRUN-SMITS MARINA MULLUMBIMBY CREEK, NSW 100M F50-59     19:51
40 CRONSHAW JASON STANMORE, NSW 100M M40-49     19:51
72 JONES DAVID OYSTER BAY, NSW 100M M18-39     19:51
46 75 KELLEWAY MALCOLM MIDDLE COVE, NSW 100K M50-59 35 7 19:56
47 134 TEMPLE NEIL BAULKHAM HILLS, NSW 100K M40-49 36 7 20:04
136 THOMPSON BILL ONGERUP, WA 100M M60+     20:13
48 117 QUINN GERRY MONA VALE, NSW 100K M50-59 37 8 20:15
49= 67 HUGHES PAT WOODRISING, NSW 100K M60+ 38= 2 20:18
49= 69 ISBERG DOM ARCADIA VALE, NSW 100K M50-59 38= 9 20:18
49= 96 MARSHALL SARAH-JANE KINGSFORD, NSW 100K F18-39 12 8 20:18
52 143 VERNON GRAHAME CESSNOCK, NSW 100K M40-49 40 8 20:56
53 51 FOWLER GRAHAM UMINA BEACH, NSW 100K M40-49 41 9 20:57
54= 79 KONUMA MUTSUKO TOKYO, JAPAN 100K F18-39 13 9 21:09
54= 78 KONUMA AKIRA TOKYO, JAPAN 100K M18-39 42 22 21:09
115 POH SEIVLAND OXLEY, QLD 100M F40-49     21:30
108 NICHOLSON GARY KAITAIA, NEW ZEALAND 100M M40-49     21:32
70 JAMES RAY BALMAIN, NSW 100M M60+     21:47
  106 NEALE CLIFF SCOTLAND ISLAND, NSW 100K M40-49     DNF[CP3]
  18 BENSON HAL QUEENSCLIFF, NSW 100K M18-39     DNF[CP2]
  22 BLEAKMAN DAN BALMAIN, NSW 100K M18-39     DNF[CP2]
  52 GERBER GRANT DOONSIDE, NSW 100K M18-39     DNF[CP2]
  90 LOBSEY PHILIP CAMPSIE, NSW 100K M40-49     DNF[CP2]
  114 PERSON MARC WYOMING, NSW 100K M18-39     DNF[CP2]
  118 RAFAGNIN MATHEUS LILYFIELD, NSW 100K M18-39     DNF[CP2]
  137 THOMSON GREG AVOCA BEACH, NSW 100K M18-39     DNF[CP2]
  145 WALDEN JOY JAMISTOWN, NSW 100K F50-59     DNF[CP2]
  151 WONG JAMES PETALING JAYA, MALAYSIA 100K M18-39     DNF[CP1]
                   
                   
GNW100 MILES RESULTS
Overall
Place
Race
Number
Last
Name
First
Name
Address Event Category Gender
Place
Category
Place
Time
1 42 DAVIES BRENDAN WOODFORD, NSW 100M M18-39 1 1 19:27
2 109 NIKOLAEV NIKOLAY PADSTOW HEIGHTS, NSW 100M M40-49 2 1 23:33
3 129 SMITH DAMIAN NOWRA. NSW 100M M40-49 3 2 23:40
4 50 FOWLER GILL BALMAIN, NSW 100M F18-39 1 1 23:58
5 104 MURPHY PHILIP RIVERSTONE, NSW 100M M40-49 4 3 25:02
6 44 DOSE WESLEY COORANBONG, NSW 100M M18-39 5 2 25:59
7 87 LE MARINEL PHILL GLEBE, NSW 100M M18-39 6 3 26:59
8 47 EVISON GEOFF BALMAIN, NSW 100M M40-49 7 4 27:43
9 89 LILLEY ALLISON WAHROONGA, NSW 100M F40-49 2 1 27:43
10 138 THWAITES MICK BANYO, QLD 100M M18-39 8 4 27:46
11 116 PRICE MARTIN LANENA, TAS 100M M60+ 9 1 28:18
12 119 REDDING MARK CHARLESTOWN, NSW 100M M50-59 10 1 28:29
13= 23 BOWEN ANDY COOROIBAH, QLD 100M M40-49 11= 5= 28:48
13= 55 GRAHAM DAVE JERVIS BAY, NSW 100M M40-49 11= 5= 28:48
15 66 HUGHES MICHAEL MOSMAN, NSW 100M M18-39 13 5 28:59
16 68 IREMONGER ROB AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND 100M M18-39 14 6 29:30
17 38 COLLINS BRENT GREEN POINT, NSW 100M M18-39 15 7 29:40
18 61 HAYWARD TODD ARANDA, ACT 100M M18-39 16 8 29:41
19 147 WARD JOE MANLY, NSW 100M M18-39 17 9 29:51
20 45 DUBOIS ANDY NEWTOWN, NSW 100M M40-49 18 7 30:05
21= 34 CAMPBELL SETH WELLINGTON, NEW ZEALAND 100M M40-49 19= 8= 30:31
21= 64 HEWITSON PAUL WELLINGTON, NEW ZEALAND 100M M40-49 19= 8= 30:31
23 41 CUTHBERT PAUL WATSON, ACT 100M M40-49 21 10 31:03
24 97 MATTINGLY ROB LANE COVE WEST, NSW 100M M40-49 22 11 31:15
25 100 McGRATH MICHAEL WOLLSTONECRAFT, NSW 100M M40-49 23 12 31:27
26= 43 DEAR KIRRILY MATRAVILLE, NSW 100M F40-49 3= 2 31:43
26= 140 TRUMPER JANE DEE WHY, NSW 100M F50-59 3= 1 31:43
28= 24 BOWERS STEPHEN GLEN ALPINE, NSW 100M M40-49 24= 13= 31:44
28= 63 HEWAT ANDREW GEELONG, VIC 100M M40-49 24= 13= 31:44
30 36 CHAMBERLAIN MATTHEW BLACKMANS BAY, TAS 100M M40-49 26 15 33:26
31 16 BENAYOUN STEPHANE NEDLANDS, WA 100M M40-49 27 16 33:27
32 91 MACDONALD HELEN NORTH SYDNEY, NSW 100M F40-49 5 3 33:42
33 122 ROBERTSON OWEN MANLY, NSW 100M M18-39 28 10 33:47
34 26 BROWN GREG UMINA BEACH, NSW 100M M50-59 29 2 33:52
35 37 COLAGIURI PETE GYMEA, NSW 100M M18-39 30 11 33:59
36 60 HARDIE MICHAEL BAULKHAM HILLS, NSW 100M M18-39 31 12 34:12
37 32 CAMPBELL GRANT KANWAL, NSW 100M M18-39 32 13 34:21
38 142 VAZQUEZ-RECIO LUIS MOUNT DRUITT, NSW 100M M50-59 33 3 34:38
39 152 WYE GRAHAM FRENCHS FOREST, NSW 100M M50-59 34 4 34:39
40 53 GILL OLIVER FRESHWATER, NSW 100M M18-39 35 14 34:44
41 33 CAMPBELL MICKEY OATLEY, NSW 100M M40-49 36 17 34:46
42 82 LAENEN RUTH MOUNT CROSBY, QLD 100M F18-39 6 2 35:26
43 132 STEVENS RONALD REDHEAD, NSW 100M M50-59 38 5 35:30
44= 88 LEE KIAN HWEE KLANG, MALAYSIA 100M M18-39 39= 16 35:38
44= 107 NG SEOW KONG SHANGHAI, CHINA 100M M50-59 39= 6 35:38
44= 111 ORR ANNA MORWELL, VIC 100M F18-39 7 3 35:38
44= 150 WIJAYA HENDRA BOGOR, INDONESIA 100M M40-49 39= 18 35:38
48 48 FANELLI EDEN MANGROVE MOUNTAIN, NSW 100M M18-39 42 17 35:43
49 126 SIEM BJORNAR NEWMARKET, QLD 100M M18-39 37 15 35:49
50 17 BENDALL RAELENE ROCKYVIEW, QLD 100M F18-39 8 4 35:50
  3 ALIREZAEE TAYEBEH HAWTHORN, VIC 100M F18-39     DNF[CP6]
  76 KIRKBANK-ELLIS GORDI NORTH SYDNEY, NSW 100M M40-49     DNF[CP5]
  83 LAFFERTY LISE RANDWICK, NSW 100M F18-39     DNF[CP5]
  95 MARKEY GAVIN BEROWRA HEIGHTS, NSW 100M M40-49     DNF[CP5]
  120 RIDLEY GRAHAM NORTH AVOCA, NSW 100M M50-59     DNF[CP5]
  1 ABEL MATT NORTH MANLY, NSW 100M M18-39     DNF[CP4]
  4 ANNETT NOEL WAHROONGA, NSW 100M M40-49     DNF[CP4]
  149 WAUGH RACHEL ARMIDALE, NSW 100M F18-39     DNF[CP4]
  59 HACK MARTIN NORTH ROCKHAMPTON, QLD 100M M40-49     DNF[CP4]
  141 TUCKER MARK EMPIRE BAY, NSW 100M M40-49     DNF[CP4]
  31 BYRNES SHARON COPACABANA, NSW 100M F40-49     DNF[CP4]
  113 PEARCE BRENDAN EASTWOOD, NSW 100M M18-39     DNF[CP4]
  99 McDONALD ANDREW HILL SIDE, VIC 100M M40-49     DNF[CP4]
  25 BRADBURN MICHAEL ROSE BAY, NSW 100M M18-39     DNF[CP4]
  30 BUTLER BRET BEACONSFIELD, VIC 100M M50-59     DNF[CP4]
  28 BRUN-SMITS MARINA MULLUMBIMBY CREEK, NSW 100M F50-59     DNF[CP4]
  40 CRONSHAW JASON STANMORE, NSW 100M M40-49     DNF[CP4]
  72 JONES DAVID OYSTER BAY, NSW 100M M18-39     DNF[CP4]
  136 THOMPSON BILL ONGERUP, WA 100M M60+     DNF[CP4]
  115 POH SEIVLAND OXLEY, QLD 100M F40-49     DNF[CP4]
  108 NICHOLSON GARY KAITAIA, NEW ZEALAND 100M M40-49     DNF[CP4]
  70 JAMES RAY BALMAIN, NSW 100M M60+     DNF[CP4]
  131 STEPHENSON SHONA CAMPERDOWN, NSW 100M F18-39     DNF[CP4]
  49 FOURTER SIMON RANDWICK, NSW 100M M18-39     DNF[CP3]
  11 BARLOW NICHOLAS CASTLE COVE, NSW 100M M40-49     DNF[CP2]
                   

 

Notes:
●  The actual GPS-measured distance for the 100 Kilometre event is 103.7 Kilometres and for the 100 Mile event it is 108.9 Miles.
●  Runners who entered the 100 Mile event had the option of finishing at (or after) 100 Kilometres and being included in the 0fficial 100 Kilometre event results.  The runners in this latter category have a dot instead of a placing.  Runners who completed the 100 Mile event outside of the 36 Hour Cut-Off have a star instead of a placing.